South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 55 - Conduct Of Insurance Business
Section 38-55-75. Confidentiality of information received by Department of Insurance.
The Department of Insurance may receive and shall maintain as confidential any documents or information furnished to the department by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or regulatory officials of any state, federal agency, or foreign countries which are classified as confidential by that association or state. The Department of Insurance may share documents or information, including confidential documents or information, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or regulatory officials of any state, federal agency, or foreign countries if the association, state, federal agency, or foreign country agrees to maintain the same level of confidentiality as is provided under South Carolina law. Documents or information received or exchanged pursuant to this section are not subject to subpoena or subpoena duces tecum in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 82, Section 19, eff July 20, 2001; 2006 Act No. 395, Section 2, eff June 14, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-55-10. No contracts may be made except under this title.
Section 38-55-20. Insurers shall do business in own name; combination policy.
Section 38-55-30. Limitation of risk; section not applicable to captive insurers.
Section 38-55-40. Certain inducements may not be offered.
Section 38-55-50. Discrimination prohibited.
Section 38-55-60. Punishment and revocation of license for discrimination.
Section 38-55-70. Secured loans lawful.
Section 38-55-80. Loans to directors or officers.
Section 38-55-90. Tontine policies prohibited.
Section 38-55-100. Tontine plans prior to May 12, 1947.
Section 38-55-110. Reserve requirements for tontine policies.
Section 38-55-120. Procedure when insurer fails to pay final judgment.
Section 38-55-130. Doing business after charter has been canceled or surrendered is unlawful.
Section 38-55-140. Liability when charter has been canceled, revoked, or surrendered; service of process.
Section 38-55-150. Accepting premiums or assessments in insolvent insurer.
Section 38-55-160. Insuring uninsurable persons with intent to defraud.
Section 38-55-170. Presenting false claims for payment.
Section 38-55-173. Unlawful vehicle glass repair business practices; penalties.
Section 38-55-180. Debit collected for sick, accident, or death benefits on weekly or monthly industrial plan is property of insurer.
Section 38-55-310. Life insurers may not operate undertaking business.
Section 38-55-320. Insurers may not contract with undertakers for funerals.
Section 38-55-330. Funeral director may act as agent for life insurer for preneed funeral contract.
Section 38-55-340. Penalties.
Section 38-55-510. Short title.
Section 38-55-520. Purpose of article.
Section 38-55-530. Definitions.
Section 38-55-540. Criminal penalties for making false statement or misrepresentation, or assisting, abetting, soliciting or conspiring to do so; restitution to victims.
Section 38-55-550. Civil penalties for violations of article; costs; payment; use of revenues; Attorney General to assist Insurance Fraud Division; consent agreements.
Section 38-55-560. Insurance Fraud Division; duties; powers and duties of Attorney General; forensic accountant.
Section 38-55-570. Notification of Insurance Fraud Division of knowledge or belief of false statements or misrepresentations; information to be released; shared among government agencies; privileged; not subject to subpoena.
Section 38-55-580. Immunity from liability arising out of providing information concerning false statements or misrepresentations to authorized agency; malice or bad faith.
Section 38-55-590. Annual report by Director of Insurance Fraud Division in Office of Attorney General to General Assembly.
Section 38-55-710. Definitions.
Section 38-55-720. Delivery of notices or documents by electronic means; consent to method of delivery.