South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 21 - Probation, Parole And Pardon
Section 24-21-715. Parole for terminally ill, geriatric, or permanently disabled inmates.
(A) As contained in this section:
(1) "Terminally ill" means an inmate who, as determined by a licensed physician, has an incurable condition caused by illness or disease that was unknown at the time of sentencing or, since the time of sentencing, has progressed to render the inmate terminally ill, and that will likely produce death within two years, and that is so debilitating that the inmate does not pose a public safety risk.
(2) "Geriatric" means an inmate who is seventy years of age or older and suffers from chronic infirmity, illness, or disease related to aging, which has progressed so the inmate is incapacitated as determined by a licensed physician to the extent that the inmate does not pose a public safety risk.
(3) "Permanently incapacitated" means an inmate who no longer poses a public safety risk because of a medical condition that is not terminal but that renders him permanently and irreversibly incapacitated as determined by a licensed physician and which requires immediate and long term residential care.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, only the full parole board, upon a petition filed by the Director of the Department of Corrections, may order the release of an inmate who is terminally ill, geriatric, permanently incapacitated, or any combination of these conditions.
(C) The parole order issued by the parole board pursuant to this section must include findings of fact that substantiate a legal and medical conclusion that the inmate is terminally ill, geriatric, permanently incapacitated, or a combination of these conditions, and does not pose a threat to society or himself. It also must contain the requirements for the inmate's supervision and conditions for his participation and removal.
(D) An inmate granted a parole pursuant to this section is under the supervision of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services. The inmate must reside in an approved residence and abide by all conditions ordered by the parole board. The department is responsible for supervising an inmate's compliance with the conditions of the parole board's order as well as monitoring the inmate in accordance with the department's policies.
(E) The department shall retain jurisdiction for all matters relating to the parole granted pursuant to this section and conduct an annual review of the inmate's status to ensure that he remains eligible for parole pursuant to this section. If the department determines that the inmate is no longer eligible to participate in the parole set forth in this section, a probation agent must issue a warrant or citation charging a violation of parole and the board shall proceed pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-21-680.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 273, Section 55, eff January 1, 2011.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 273, Section 66, provides in part:
"The provisions of Part II take effect on January 1, 2011, for offenses occurring on or after that date."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Section 24-21-5. Definitions.
Section 24-21-10. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; board members; term; appointment; filing vacancies.
Section 24-21-11. Removal of director or member.
Section 24-21-12. Compensation of board members.
Section 24-21-13. Director to oversee department; development of written policies and procedures; board's duty to consider cases for parole, etc.
Section 24-21-30. Meetings; parole and pardon panels.
Section 24-21-32. Reentry supervision; revocation.
Section 24-21-35. Administrative recommendations available to victim prior to parole hearing.
Section 24-21-40. Record of proceedings.
Section 24-21-50. Hearings, arguments, and appearances by counsel or individuals.
Section 24-21-55. Hearing fee.
Section 24-21-60. Cooperation of public agencies and officials; surveys.
Section 24-21-70. Records of prisoners.
Section 24-21-80. Probationers and parolees to pay supervision fee; intensive supervision fee; hardship exemption; delinquencies; substitution of public service.
Section 24-21-85. Electronic monitoring fees.
Section 24-21-87. Extradition and maintenance polygraph fees.
Section 24-21-90. Account and receipt for fee payments; deposit of funds.
Section 24-21-100. Administrative monitoring when fines outstanding; fee.
Section 24-21-110. Administrative sanctions.
Section 24-21-220. Powers and duties of director.
Section 24-21-221. Notice of hearing to consider parole; to whom required.
Section 24-21-230. Employment of probation agents and other staff; employment and duties of hearing officers; offender supervision specialists.
Section 24-21-235. Issuance of duty clothing to department employees.
Section 24-21-237. Employee meals.
Section 24-21-240. Oath of probation agents.
Section 24-21-250. Pay and expenses of probation agents.
Section 24-21-260. Probation agents' assignment locations.
Section 24-21-270. Offices for probation agents.
Section 24-21-280. Duties and powers of probation agents; authority to enforce criminal laws.
Section 24-21-290. Information received by probation agents privileged.
Section 24-21-300. Issuance of citation to person released pursuant to Offender Management Systems Act for violation of release terms.
Section 24-21-410. Power to suspend sentence and impose probation; exceptions; search and seizure.
Section 24-21-420. Report of probation agent on offense and defendant.
Section 24-21-430. Conditions of probation.
Section 24-21-440. Period of probation.
Section 24-21-450. Arrest for violation of terms of probation; bond.
Section 24-21-460. Action of court in case of violation of terms of probation.
Section 24-21-480. Restitution Center program; distribution of offenders' salaries.
* * *