South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 24-21-560. Community supervision program; eligibility; time periods, supervision, and determination of completion; violations; revocation; notification of release to community supervision.
* * *
(2) the prisoner has complied with the terms of the community supervision program;
(3) the prisoner should continue in the community supervision program under the current terms;
(4) the prisoner should continue in the community supervision program under other terms and conditions as the court considers appropriate;
(5) the prisoner has wilfully violated a term of the community supervision program.
If the court determines that a prisoner has wilfully violated a term or condition of the community supervision program, the court may impose any other terms or conditions considered appropriate and may continue the prisoner on community supervision, or the court may revoke the prisoner's community supervision and impose a sentence of up to one year for violation of the community supervision program. A prisoner who is incarcerated for revocation of the community supervision program is not eligible to earn any type of credits which would reduce the sentence for violation of the community supervision program.
(D) If a prisoner's community supervision is revoked by the court and the court imposes a period of incarceration for the revocation, the prisoner also must complete a community supervision program of up to two years as determined by the department pursuant to subsection (B) when he is released from incarceration.
A prisoner who is sentenced for successive revocations of the community supervision program may be required to serve terms of incarceration for successive revocations, as provided in Section 24-21-560(C), and may be required to serve additional periods of community supervision for successive revocations, as provided in Section 24-21-560(D). The maximum aggregate amount of time a prisoner may be required to serve when sentenced for successive revocations may not exceed an amount of time equal to the length of incarceration imposed limited by the amount of time remaining on the original "no parole offense". The prisoner must not be incarcerated for a period longer than the original sentence. The original term of incarceration does not include any portion of a suspended sentence.
If a prisoner's community supervision is revoked due to a conviction for another offense, the prisoner must complete a community supervision program of up to two continuous years as determined by the department after the prisoner has completed the service of the sentence for the community supervision revocation and any other term of imprisonment which may have been imposed for the criminal offense, except when the subsequent sentence is death or life imprisonment.
(E) A prisoner who successfully completes a community supervision program pursuant to this section has satisfied his sentence and must be discharged from his sentence.
(F) The Department of Corrections must notify the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services of the projected release date of any inmate serving a sentence for a "no parole offense" one hundred eighty days in advance of his release to community supervision. For an offender sentenced to one hundred eighty days or less, the Department of Corrections immediately must notify the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services.
* * *