South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 21 - Probation, Parole And Pardon
Section 24-21-645. Parole and provisional parole orders; search and seizure; review schedule following parole denial of prisoners confined for violent crimes.
* * *
However, the conditions of parole for a parolee who was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not include the requirement that the parolee agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the parolee's person, any vehicle the parolee owns or is driving, or any of the parolee's possessions.
(C) By enacting this provision, the General Assembly intends to provide law enforcement with a means of reducing recidivism and does not authorize law enforcement officers to conduct searches for the sole purpose of harassment. Immediately before each search or seizure pursuant to this section, the law enforcement officer seeking to conduct the search or seizure must verify with the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or by any other means available to the officer that the individual upon whom the search or seizure will be conducted is currently on parole. A law enforcement officer conducting a search or seizure without a warrant pursuant to this section shall report to the law enforcement agency that employs him all of these searches or seizures, which shall include the name, address, age, gender, and race or ethnicity of the person that is the subject of the search or seizure. The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant must be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation. If the law enforcement officer fails to report each search or seizure pursuant to this section, he is subject to discipline pursuant to the employing agency's policies and procedures.
(D) Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the director or one lawfully acting for him must issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody. However, upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole, except that prisoners who are eligible for parole pursuant to Section 16-25-90, and who are subsequently denied parole must have their cases reviewed every twelve months for the purpose of a determination of parole. This subsection applies retroactively to a prisoner who has had a parole hearing pursuant to Section 16-25-90 prior to the effective date of this act.
HISTORY: 1981 Act. No. 100, Section 13; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 31; 1991 Act No. 134, Section 19; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 474; 1997 Act No. 120, Section 4; 2010 Act No. 151, Section 13, eff April 28, 2010; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 58, eff January 1, 2011.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 151, Sections 2 and 16, provide:
"SECTION 2. It is the intent of the General Assembly of South Carolina to provide law enforcement officers with the statutory authority to reduce recidivism rates of probationers and parolees, apprehend criminals, and protect potential victims from criminal enterprises."
"SECTION 16. In any instance in which a law enforcement officer has failed to make the reports necessary to the State Law Enforcement Division for warrantless searches, then in the absence of a written policy by the employing agency enforcing the reporting requirements, the otherwise applicable state-imposed, one-day suspension without pay applies."
2010 Act No. 273, Section 66, provides in part:
"The provisions of Part II take effect on January 1, 2011, for offenses occurring on or after that date."
Effect of Amendment
The first 2010 amendment inserted the text between the first paragraph and the last paragraph.
The second 2010 amendment rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Section 24-21-5. Definitions.
Section 24-21-10. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; board members; term; appointment; filing vacancies.
Section 24-21-11. Removal of director or member.
Section 24-21-12. Compensation of board members.
Section 24-21-13. Director to oversee department; development of written policies and procedures; board's duty to consider cases for parole, etc.
Section 24-21-30. Meetings; parole and pardon panels.
Section 24-21-32. Reentry supervision; revocation.
Section 24-21-35. Administrative recommendations available to victim prior to parole hearing.
Section 24-21-40. Record of proceedings.
Section 24-21-50. Hearings, arguments, and appearances by counsel or individuals.
Section 24-21-55. Hearing fee.
Section 24-21-60. Cooperation of public agencies and officials; surveys.
Section 24-21-70. Records of prisoners.
Section 24-21-80. Probationers and parolees to pay supervision fee; intensive supervision fee; hardship exemption; delinquencies; substitution of public service.
Section 24-21-85. Electronic monitoring fees.
Section 24-21-87. Extradition and maintenance polygraph fees.
Section 24-21-90. Account and receipt for fee payments; deposit of funds.
Section 24-21-100. Administrative monitoring when fines outstanding; fee.
Section 24-21-110. Administrative sanctions.
Section 24-21-220. Powers and duties of director.
Section 24-21-221. Notice of hearing to consider parole; to whom required.
Section 24-21-230. Employment of probation agents and other staff; employment and duties of hearing officers; offender supervision specialists.
Section 24-21-235. Issuance of duty clothing to department employees.
Section 24-21-237. Employee meals.
Section 24-21-240. Oath of probation agents.
Section 24-21-250. Pay and expenses of probation agents.
Section 24-21-260. Probation agents' assignment locations.
Section 24-21-270. Offices for probation agents.
* * *