South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 21 - Probation, Parole And Pardon
Section 24-21-640. Circumstances warranting parole; search and seizure; criteria; reports of parolees; records subject to Freedom of Information Act.
* * *
this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant must be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation. If the law enforcement officer fails to report each search or seizure pursuant to this section, he is subject to discipline pursuant to the employing agency's policies and procedures.
The board must establish written, specific criteria for the granting of parole and provisional parole. This criteria must reflect all of the aspects of this section and include a review of a prisoner's disciplinary and other records. The criteria must be made available to all prisoners at the time of their incarceration and the general public. The paroled prisoner must, as often as may be required, render a written report to the board giving that information as may be required by the board which must be confirmed by the person in whose employment the prisoner may be at the time. The board must not grant parole nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60. Provided that where more than one included offense shall be committed within a one-day period or pursuant to one continuous course of conduct, such multiple offenses must be treated for purposes of this section as one offense.
Any part or all of a prisoner's in-prison disciplinary records and, with the prisoner's consent, records involving all awards, honors, earned work credits and educational credits, are subject to the Freedom of Information Act as contained in Chapter 4, Title 30.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 100, Section 12; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 30; 1962 Code Section 55-612; 1952 Code Section 55-612; 1942 Code Section 1038-11; 1942 (42) 1456; 1949 (46) 311; 1981 Act No. 100, Section 12; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 30; 1990 Act No. 510, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 151, Section 12, eff April 28, 2010.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 151, Sections 2 and 16, provide:
"SECTION 2. It is the intent of the General Assembly of South Carolina to provide law enforcement officers with the statutory authority to reduce recidivism rates of probationers and parolees, apprehend criminals, and protect potential victims from criminal enterprises."
* * *