South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 24-21-32. Reentry supervision; revocation.
(A) For purposes of this section, "release date" means the date determined by the South Carolina Department of Corrections on which an inmate is released from prison, based on the inmate's sentence and all earned credits allowed by law.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, an inmate, who is not required to participate in a community supervision program pursuant to Article 6, Chapter 21, Title 24, shall be placed on reentry supervision with the department before the expiration of the inmate's release date. Inmates who have been incarcerated for a minimum of two years shall be released to reentry supervision one hundred eighty days before their release date. For an inmate whose sentence includes probation, the period of reentry supervision is reduced by the term of probation.
(C) The individual terms and conditions of reentry supervision shall be developed by the department using an evidence-based assessment of the inmate's needs and risks. An inmate placed on reentry supervision must be supervised by a probation agent of the department. The department shall promulgate regulations for the terms and conditions of reentry supervision. Until such time as regulations are promulgated, the terms and conditions shall be based on guidelines developed by the director.
(D) If the department determines that an inmate has violated a term or condition of reentry supervision sufficient to revoke the reentry supervision, a probation agent must initiate a proceeding before a department administrative hearing officer. The proceeding must be initiated pursuant to a warrant or a citation describing the violations of the reentry supervision. No inmate arrested for violation of a term or condition of reentry supervision may be released on bond; however, he shall be credited with time served as set forth in Section 24-13-40 toward his release date. If the administrative hearing officer determines the inmate has violated a term or condition of reentry supervision, the hearing officer may impose other terms or conditions set forth in the regulations or department guidelines, and may continue the inmate on reentry supervision, or the hearing officer may revoke the inmate's reentry supervision and the inmate shall be incarcerated up to one hundred eighty days, but the maximum aggregate time that the inmate shall serve on reentry supervision or for revocation of the reentry supervision shall not exceed an amount of time equal to the length of incarceration imposed by the court for the offense that the inmate was serving at the time of his initial reentry supervision. The decision of the administrative hearing officer on the reentry supervision shall be final and there shall be no appeal of his decision.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 273, Section 48, eff January 1, 2011.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 273, Section 66, provides in part:
"The provisions of Part II take effect on January 1, 2011, for offenses occurring on or after that date."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 21 - Probation, Parole And Pardon