Revised Code of Washington
[…] (8) No candidate or authorized committee may transfer funds to any other candidate or other political committee.
The disposal of surplus funds under this section shall not be considered a contribution for purposes of this chapter.

[ 2010 c 204 § 606; 2005 c 467 § 1; 1995 c 397 § 31; 1993 c 2 § 20 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992); 1982 c 147 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c 336 § 3. Formerly RCW 42.17.095.]
NOTES:

*Reviser's note: RCW 42.17.080(6) was recodified as RCW 42.17A.235(6) pursuant to 2010 c 204 § 1102. However, RCW 42.17.080 was also amended by 2010 c 205 § 6, changing subsection (6) to subsection (5). RCW 42.17A.235 was subsequently amended by 2018 c 304 § 7, changing subsection (5) to subsection (7).


Effective date—2005 c 467: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 13, 2005]." [ 2005 c 467 § 2.]


Severability—1977 ex.s. c 336: See note following RCW 42.17A.205.

Structure Revised Code of Washington

Revised Code of Washington

Title 42 - Public Officers and Agencies

Chapter 42.17A - Campaign Disclosure and Contribution.

42.17A.001 - Declaration of policy.