Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 17 - Officers, Directors and Shareholders
Section 1725 - Selection of directors
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, directors of a business corporation, other than those constituting the first board of directors, shall be elected by the shareholders. A bylaw adopted by the shareholders may classify the directors with respect to the shareholders who exercise the power to elect directors.
(b) Vacancies.--
(1) Except as otherwise provided in the bylaws:
(i) Vacancies in the board of directors, including vacancies resulting from an increase in the number of directors, may be filled by a majority vote of the remaining members of the board though less than a quorum, or by a sole remaining director, and each person so selected shall be a director to serve for the balance of the unexpired term unless otherwise restricted in the bylaws.
(ii) When one or more directors resign from the board effective at a future date, the directors then in office, including those who have so resigned, shall have power by the applicable vote to fill the vacancies, the vote thereon to take effect when the resignations become effective.
(2) In the case of a corporation having a board classified as permitted by section 1724(b) (relating to classified board of directors), any director chosen to fill a vacancy, including a vacancy resulting from an increase in the number of directors, shall hold office until the next selection of the class for which such director has been chosen, and until his successor has been selected and qualified or until his earlier death, resignation or removal.
(3) At any time when the offices of all of the directors of a corporation are vacant, any officer or shareholder, or a fiduciary for a shareholder, may call a special meeting of shareholders for the purpose of electing directors. This paragraph shall not apply if the articles or bylaws, or an agreement among the shareholders of a closely held corporation, provide that all of the powers and duties of directors are exercised by persons other than directors.
(c) Alternate directors.--If the bylaws so provide, a shareholder or group of shareholders entitled to elect, appoint, designate or otherwise select one or more directors may select an alternate for each director. In the absence of a director from a meeting of the board, his alternate may, in the manner and upon such notice, if any, as may be provided in the bylaws, attend the meeting or execute a written consent and exercise at the meeting or in such consent such of the powers of the absent director as may be specified by, or in the manner provided in, the bylaws. When so exercising the powers of the absent director, the alternate shall be subject in all respects to the provisions of this subpart relating to directors.
(d) Cross references.--See the definition of "shareholder" in section 1103 (relating to definitions) and section 1758(c) (relating to cumulative voting).
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment. Act 122 added subsec. (b)(3).
1990 Amendment. Act 198 amended subsecs. (a), (b) and (d).
* * *