Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 17 - Officers, Directors and Shareholders
Section 1715 - Exercise of powers generally
(a) General rule.--In discharging the duties of their respective positions, the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors of a business corporation may, in considering the best interests of the corporation, consider to the extent they deem appropriate:
* * *
(2) to render inapplicable, or make determinations under, the provisions of Subchapter E (relating to control transactions), F (relating to business combinations), G (relating to control-share acquisitions) or H (relating to disgorgement by certain controlling shareholders following attempts to acquire control) of Chapter 25 or under any other provision of this title relating to or affecting acquisitions or potential or proposed acquisitions of control; or
(3) to act as the board of directors, a committee of the board or an individual director solely because of the effect such action might have on an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control of the corporation or the consideration that might be offered or paid to shareholders in such an acquisition.
(d) Presumption.--In assessing whether the standard set forth in section 1712 or 1728 (relating to interested directors or officers; quorum) has been satisfied, there shall not be any greater obligation to justify, or higher burden of proof with respect to, any act as the board of directors, any committee of the board or any individual director relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control of the corporation than is applied to any other act as a board of directors, any committee of the board or any individual director. Notwithstanding section 1712(d) and the preceding provision of this subsection, any act as the board of directors, a committee of the board or an individual director relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control to which a majority of the disinterested directors shall have assented shall be presumed to satisfy the standard set forth in section 1712 or 1728, unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the disinterested directors did not assent to such act in good faith after reasonable investigation.
(e) Definition.--The term "disinterested director" as used in subsection (d) and for no other purpose means:
(1) A director of the corporation other than:
(i) A director who has a direct or indirect financial or other interest in the person acquiring or seeking to acquire control of the corporation or who is an affiliate or associate of, or was nominated or designated as a director by, a person acquiring or seeking to acquire control of the corporation.
(ii) Depending on the specific facts surrounding the director and the act under consideration, an officer or employee or former officer or employee of the corporation.
(2) A person shall not be deemed to be other than a disinterested director solely by reason of any or all of the following:
(i) The ownership by the director of shares of the corporation.
(ii) The receipt as a holder of any class or series of any distribution made to all owners of shares of that class or series.
(iii) The receipt by the director of director's fees or other consideration as a director.
(iv) Any interest the director may have in retaining the status or position of director.
(v) The former business or employment relationship of the director with the corporation.
(vi) Receiving or having the right to receive retirement or deferred compensation from the corporation due to service as a director, officer or employee.
(f) Cross reference.--See section 1711 (relating to alternative provisions).
(Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment. Act 122 amended subsecs. (b), (d) and (e)(1)(i).
Cross References. Section 1715 is referred to in sections 1711, 1712, 1717, 1728, 3321, 8943 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 1701 - Applicability of subchapter
Section 1702 - Manner of giving notice
Section 1703 - Place and notice of meetings of board of directors
Section 1704 - Place and notice of meetings of shareholders
Section 1705 - Waiver of notice
Section 1706 - Modification of proposal contained in notice
Section 1707 - Exception to requirement of notice
Section 1708 - Use of conference telephone or other electronic technology
* * *