Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.68 | Schedule of Compensable Occupational Diseases.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 27 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(c) There is evidence that the firefighter was not exposed to an agent classified by the international agency for research on cancer as a group 1 or 2A carcinogen.
(d) There is evidence that the firefighter incurred the type of cancer alleged before becoming a member of the fire department.
(e) The firefighter is seventy years of age or older.
(3) The presumption described in division (X)(1) of this section does not apply if it has been more than fifteen years since the firefighter was last assigned to hazardous duty as a firefighter.
(4) Compensation for cancer contracted by a firefighter in the course of hazardous duty under division (X) of this section is payable only in the event of temporary total disability, working wage loss, permanent total disability, or death, in accordance with division (A) or (B)(1) of section 4123.56 and sections 4123.58 and 4123.59 of the Revised Code.
(5) As used in division (X) of this section, "hazardous duty" has the same meaning as in 5 C.F.R. 550.902, as amended.
(Y) Silicosis: Silicosis means a disease of the lungs caused by breathing silica dust (silicon dioxide) producing fibrous nodules distributed through the lungs and demonstrated by x-ray examination, by biopsy or by autopsy.
(Z) Coal miners' pneumoconiosis: Coal miners' pneumoconiosis, commonly referred to as "black lung disease," resulting from working in the coal mine industry and due to exposure to the breathing of coal dust, and demonstrated by x-ray examination, biopsy, autopsy or other medical or clinical tests.
This chapter does not entitle an employee or the employee's dependents to compensation, medical treatment, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death from silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis unless the employee has been subject to injurious exposure to silica dust (silicon dioxide), asbestos, or coal dust in the employee's employment in this state preceding the employee's disablement, some portion of which has been after October 12, 1945, except as provided in division (E) of section 4123.57 of the Revised Code.
Compensation on account of silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis are payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death, in accordance with sections 4123.56, 4123.58, and 4123.59 of the Revised Code. Medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable in accordance with this chapter. Compensation, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure; provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to disability or death occurring after January 1, 1976, and further provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to any asbestosis cases. In the event of death following continuous total disability commencing within eight years after the last injurious exposure, the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious
* * *
may be performed, then all rights for compensation are forfeited. The reasonable compensation of such specialist and the expenses of examinations and tests shall be paid, if the claim is allowed, as a part of the expenses of the claim, otherwise they shall be paid from the surplus fund.
(AA) Radiation illness: Any industrial process involving the use of radioactive materials.
Claims for compensation and benefits due to radiation illness are payable only in the event death or disability occurred within eight years after the last injurious exposure provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to disability or death from exposure occurring after January 1, 1976. In the event of death following continuous disability which commenced within eight years of the last injurious exposure the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply.
(BB) Asbestosis: Asbestosis means a disease caused by inhalation or ingestion of asbestos, demonstrated by x-ray examination, biopsy, autopsy, or other objective medical or clinical tests.
All conditions, restrictions, limitations, and other provisions of this section, with reference to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of silicosis or coal miners' pneumoconiosis apply to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of any other occupational disease of the respiratory tract resulting from injurious exposures to dust.
The refusal to produce the necessary consents and permits for autopsy examination and testing shall not result in forfeiture of compensation provided the administrator finds that such refusal was the result of bona fide religious convictions or teachings to which the claimant for compensation adhered prior to the death of the decedent.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 41 | Labor and Industry
Section 4123.01 | Workers' Compensation Definitions.
Section 4123.02 | Policemen and Firemen Excepted.
Section 4123.021 | State Active Duty Defined.
Section 4123.022 | Employment Status While on Active Duty.
Section 4123.023 | Benefits for Members of Organized Militia.
Section 4123.024 | Administrative and Other Costs to Be Paid From State Insurance Fund.
Section 4123.025 | Benefits for One Killed Performing Request or Order of a Duly Authorized Public Official.
Section 4123.026 | Costs of Post-Exposure Medical Diagnostic Services After Peace Officer, Firefighter, Emergency Medical Worker, or Detention Facility Employees' Exposure to Blood or Other Body Fluid.
Section 4123.03 | Employees Performing Special Services for the State or a Political Subdivision.
Section 4123.031 | Emergency Management Worker Definitions.
Section 4123.032 | Benefits for Emergency Management Workers.
Section 4123.033 | Compensation for Accidental Injury While Performing Emergency Management Duties.
* * *