Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.68 | Schedule of Compensable Occupational Diseases.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 27 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
This chapter does not entitle a firefighter, or police officer, or the firefighter's or police officer's dependents to compensation, medical treatment, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death from a cardiovascular, pulmonary, or respiratory disease, unless the firefighter or police officer has been subject to injurious exposure to heat, smoke, toxic gases, chemical fumes, and other toxic substances in the firefighter's or police officer's employment in this state preceding the firefighter's or police officer's disablement, some portion of which has been after January 1, 1967, except as provided in division (E) of section 4123.57 of the Revised Code.
Compensation on account of cardiovascular, pulmonary, or respiratory diseases of firefighters and police officers is payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death, in accordance with section 4123.56, 4123.58, or 4123.59 of the Revised Code. Medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable in accordance with this chapter. Compensation, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure; provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to disability or death from exposure occurring after January 1, 1976. In the event of death following continuous total disability commencing within eight years after the last injurious exposure, the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply.
This chapter does not entitle a firefighter or police officer, or the firefighter's or police officer's dependents, to compensation, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death due to a cardiovascular, pulmonary, or respiratory disease in the event of failure or omission on the part of the firefighter or police officer truthfully to state, when seeking employment, the place, duration, and nature of previous employment in answer to an inquiry made by the employer.
Before awarding compensation for disability or death under this division, the administrator shall refer the claim to a qualified medical specialist for examination and recommendation with regard to the diagnosis, the extent of disability, the cause of death, and other medical questions connected with the claim. A firefighter or police officer shall submit to such examinations, including clinical and x-ray examinations, as the administrator requires. In the event that a firefighter or police officer refuses to submit to examinations, including clinical and x-ray examinations, after notice from the administrator, or in the event that a claimant for compensation for death under this division fails to produce necessary consents and permits, after notice from the administrator, so that such autopsy examination and tests may be performed, then all rights for compensation are forfeited. The reasonable compensation of such specialists and the expenses of examination and tests shall be paid, if the claim is allowed, as part of the expenses of the claim, otherwise they shall be paid from the surplus fund.
* * *
(Y) Silicosis: Silicosis means a disease of the lungs caused by breathing silica dust (silicon dioxide) producing fibrous nodules distributed through the lungs and demonstrated by x-ray examination, by biopsy or by autopsy.
(Z) Coal miners' pneumoconiosis: Coal miners' pneumoconiosis, commonly referred to as "black lung disease," resulting from working in the coal mine industry and due to exposure to the breathing of coal dust, and demonstrated by x-ray examination, biopsy, autopsy or other medical or clinical tests.
This chapter does not entitle an employee or the employee's dependents to compensation, medical treatment, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death from silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis unless the employee has been subject to injurious exposure to silica dust (silicon dioxide), asbestos, or coal dust in the employee's employment in this state preceding the employee's disablement, some portion of which has been after October 12, 1945, except as provided in division (E) of section 4123.57 of the Revised Code.
Compensation on account of silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis are payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death, in accordance with sections 4123.56, 4123.58, and 4123.59 of the Revised Code. Medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable in accordance with this chapter. Compensation, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure; provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to disability or death occurring after January 1, 1976, and further provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to any asbestosis cases. In the event of death following continuous total disability commencing within eight years after the last injurious exposure, the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply.
This chapter does not entitle an employee or the employee's dependents to compensation, medical, hospital and nursing expenses, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death due to silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis in the event of the failure or omission on the part of the employee truthfully to state, when seeking employment, the place, duration, and nature of previous employment in answer to an inquiry made by the employer.
* * *