Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.68 | Schedule of Compensable Occupational Diseases.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 27 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(a) There is evidence that the firefighter's exposure, outside the scope of the firefighter's official duties, to cigarettes, tobacco products, or other conditions presenting an extremely high risk for the development of the cancer alleged, was probably a significant factor in the cause or progression of the cancer.
(b) There is evidence that shows, by a preponderance of competent scientific evidence, that exposure to the type of carcinogen alleged did not or could not have caused the cancer being alleged.
(c) There is evidence that the firefighter was not exposed to an agent classified by the international agency for research on cancer as a group 1 or 2A carcinogen.
(d) There is evidence that the firefighter incurred the type of cancer alleged before becoming a member of the fire department.
(e) The firefighter is seventy years of age or older.
(3) The presumption described in division (X)(1) of this section does not apply if it has been more than fifteen years since the firefighter was last assigned to hazardous duty as a firefighter.
(4) Compensation for cancer contracted by a firefighter in the course of hazardous duty under division (X) of this section is payable only in the event of temporary total disability, working wage loss, permanent total disability, or death, in accordance with division (A) or (B)(1) of section 4123.56 and sections 4123.58 and 4123.59 of the Revised Code.
(5) As used in division (X) of this section, "hazardous duty" has the same meaning as in 5 C.F.R. 550.902, as amended.
(Y) Silicosis: Silicosis means a disease of the lungs caused by breathing silica dust (silicon dioxide) producing fibrous nodules distributed through the lungs and demonstrated by x-ray examination, by biopsy or by autopsy.
(Z) Coal miners' pneumoconiosis: Coal miners' pneumoconiosis, commonly referred to as "black lung disease," resulting from working in the coal mine industry and due to exposure to the breathing of coal dust, and demonstrated by x-ray examination, biopsy, autopsy or other medical or clinical tests.
This chapter does not entitle an employee or the employee's dependents to compensation, medical treatment, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death from silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis unless the employee has been subject to injurious exposure to silica dust (silicon dioxide), asbestos, or coal dust in the employee's employment in this state preceding the employee's disablement, some portion of which has been after October 12, 1945, except as provided in division (E) of section 4123.57 of the Revised Code.
Compensation on account of silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis are payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death, in accordance with sections 4123.56, 4123.58, and 4123.59 of the Revised Code. Medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable in accordance with this chapter. Compensation, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure; provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to disability or death occurring after January 1, 1976, and further provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to any asbestosis cases. In the event of death following continuous total disability commencing within eight years after the last injurious exposure, the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply.
This chapter does not entitle an employee or the employee's dependents to compensation, medical, hospital and nursing expenses, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death due to silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis in the event of the failure or omission on the part of the employee truthfully to state, when seeking employment, the place, duration, and nature of previous employment in answer to an inquiry made by the employer.
* * *