Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.68 | Schedule of Compensable Occupational Diseases.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 27 - 132nd General Assembly
Every employee who is disabled because of the contraction of an occupational disease or the dependent of an employee whose death is caused by an occupational disease, is entitled to the compensation provided by sections 4123.55 to 4123.59 and 4123.66 of the Revised Code subject to the modifications relating to occupational diseases contained in this chapter. An order of the administrator issued under this section is appealable pursuant to sections 4123.511 and 4123.512 of the Revised Code.
The following diseases are occupational diseases and compensable as such when contracted by an employee in the course of the employment in which such employee was engaged and due to the nature of any process described in this section. A disease which meets the definition of an occupational disease is compensable pursuant to this chapter though it is not specifically listed in this section.
SCHEDULE
Description of disease or injury and description of process:
(A) Anthrax: Handling of wool, hair, bristles, hides, and skins.
(B) Glanders: Care of any equine animal suffering from glanders; handling carcass of such animal.
(C) Lead poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of lead or its preparations or compounds.
(D) Mercury poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of mercury or its preparations or compounds.
(E) Phosphorous poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of phosphorous or its preparations or compounds.
(F) Arsenic poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of arsenic or its preparations or compounds.
(G) Poisoning by benzol or by nitro-derivatives and amido-derivatives of benzol (dinitro-benzol, anilin, and others): Any industrial process involving the use of benzol or nitro-derivatives or amido-derivatives of benzol or its preparations or compounds.
* * *
This chapter does not entitle a firefighter or police officer, or the firefighter's or police officer's dependents, to compensation, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death due to a cardiovascular, pulmonary, or respiratory disease in the event of failure or omission on the part of the firefighter or police officer truthfully to state, when seeking employment, the place, duration, and nature of previous employment in answer to an inquiry made by the employer.
Before awarding compensation for disability or death under this division, the administrator shall refer the claim to a qualified medical specialist for examination and recommendation with regard to the diagnosis, the extent of disability, the cause of death, and other medical questions connected with the claim. A firefighter or police officer shall submit to such examinations, including clinical and x-ray examinations, as the administrator requires. In the event that a firefighter or police officer refuses to submit to examinations, including clinical and x-ray examinations, after notice from the administrator, or in the event that a claimant for compensation for death under this division fails to produce necessary consents and permits, after notice from the administrator, so that such autopsy examination and tests may be performed, then all rights for compensation are forfeited. The reasonable compensation of such specialists and the expenses of examination and tests shall be paid, if the claim is allowed, as part of the expenses of the claim, otherwise they shall be paid from the surplus fund.
* * *