Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.68 | Schedule of Compensable Occupational Diseases.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 27 - 132nd General Assembly
Every employee who is disabled because of the contraction of an occupational disease or the dependent of an employee whose death is caused by an occupational disease, is entitled to the compensation provided by sections 4123.55 to 4123.59 and 4123.66 of the Revised Code subject to the modifications relating to occupational diseases contained in this chapter. An order of the administrator issued under this section is appealable pursuant to sections 4123.511 and 4123.512 of the Revised Code.
The following diseases are occupational diseases and compensable as such when contracted by an employee in the course of the employment in which such employee was engaged and due to the nature of any process described in this section. A disease which meets the definition of an occupational disease is compensable pursuant to this chapter though it is not specifically listed in this section.
SCHEDULE
Description of disease or injury and description of process:
(A) Anthrax: Handling of wool, hair, bristles, hides, and skins.
(B) Glanders: Care of any equine animal suffering from glanders; handling carcass of such animal.
(C) Lead poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of lead or its preparations or compounds.
(D) Mercury poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of mercury or its preparations or compounds.
(E) Phosphorous poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of phosphorous or its preparations or compounds.
(F) Arsenic poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of arsenic or its preparations or compounds.
(G) Poisoning by benzol or by nitro-derivatives and amido-derivatives of benzol (dinitro-benzol, anilin, and others): Any industrial process involving the use of benzol or nitro-derivatives or amido-derivatives of benzol or its preparations or compounds.
(H) Poisoning by gasoline, benzine, naphtha, or other volatile petroleum products: Any industrial process involving the use of gasoline, benzine, naphtha, or other volatile petroleum products.
(I) Poisoning by carbon bisulphide: Any industrial process involving the use of carbon bisulphide or its preparations or compounds.
(J) Poisoning by wood alcohol: Any industrial process involving the use of wood alcohol or its preparations.
(K) Infection or inflammation of the skin on contact surfaces due to oils, cutting compounds or lubricants, dust, liquids, fumes, gases, or vapors: Any industrial process involving the handling or use of oils, cutting compounds or lubricants, or involving contact with dust, liquids, fumes, gases, or vapors.
(L) Epithelion cancer or ulceration of the skin or of the corneal surface of the eye due to carbon, pitch, tar, or tarry compounds: Handling or industrial use of carbon, pitch, or tarry compounds.
(M) Compressed air illness: Any industrial process carried on in compressed air.
(N) Carbon dioxide poisoning: Any process involving the evolution or resulting in the escape of carbon dioxide.
(O) Brass or zinc poisoning: Any process involving the manufacture, founding, or refining of brass or the melting or smelting of zinc.
(P) Manganese dioxide poisoning: Any process involving the grinding or milling of manganese dioxide or the escape of manganese dioxide dust.
(Q) Radium poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of radium and other radioactive substances in luminous paint.
(R) Tenosynovitis and prepatellar bursitis: Primary tenosynovitis characterized by a passive effusion or crepitus into the tendon sheath of the flexor or extensor muscles of the hand, due to frequently repetitive motions or vibrations, or prepatellar bursitis due to continued pressure.
(S) Chrome ulceration of the skin or nasal passages: Any industrial process involving the use of or direct contact with chromic acid or bichromates of ammonium, potassium, or sodium or their preparations.
(T) Potassium cyanide poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of or direct contact with potassium cyanide.
(U) Sulphur dioxide poisoning: Any industrial process in which sulphur dioxide gas is evolved by the expansion of liquid sulphur dioxide.
(V) Berylliosis: Berylliosis means a disease of the lungs caused by breathing beryllium in the form of dust or fumes, producing characteristic changes in the lungs and demonstrated by x-ray examination, by biopsy or by autopsy.
This chapter does not entitle an employee or the employee's dependents to compensation, medical treatment, or payment of funeral expenses for disability or death from berylliosis unless the employee has been subjected to injurious exposure to beryllium dust or fumes in the employee's employment in this state preceding the employee's disablement and only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure; provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to disability or death from exposure occurring after January 1, 1976. In the event of death following continuous total disability commencing within eight years after the last injurious exposure, the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply.
* * *