Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.68 | Schedule of Compensable Occupational Diseases.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 27 - 132nd General Assembly
Every employee who is disabled because of the contraction of an occupational disease or the dependent of an employee whose death is caused by an occupational disease, is entitled to the compensation provided by sections 4123.55 to 4123.59 and 4123.66 of the Revised Code subject to the modifications relating to occupational diseases contained in this chapter. An order of the administrator issued under this section is appealable pursuant to sections 4123.511 and 4123.512 of the Revised Code.
The following diseases are occupational diseases and compensable as such when contracted by an employee in the course of the employment in which such employee was engaged and due to the nature of any process described in this section. A disease which meets the definition of an occupational disease is compensable pursuant to this chapter though it is not specifically listed in this section.
SCHEDULE
Description of disease or injury and description of process:
(A) Anthrax: Handling of wool, hair, bristles, hides, and skins.
(B) Glanders: Care of any equine animal suffering from glanders; handling carcass of such animal.
(C) Lead poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of lead or its preparations or compounds.
(D) Mercury poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of mercury or its preparations or compounds.
(E) Phosphorous poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of phosphorous or its preparations or compounds.
(F) Arsenic poisoning: Any industrial process involving the use of arsenic or its preparations or compounds.
(G) Poisoning by benzol or by nitro-derivatives and amido-derivatives of benzol (dinitro-benzol, anilin, and others): Any industrial process involving the use of benzol or nitro-derivatives or amido-derivatives of benzol or its preparations or compounds.
(H) Poisoning by gasoline, benzine, naphtha, or other volatile petroleum products: Any industrial process involving the use of gasoline, benzine, naphtha, or other volatile petroleum products.
(I) Poisoning by carbon bisulphide: Any industrial process involving the use of carbon bisulphide or its preparations or compounds.
(J) Poisoning by wood alcohol: Any industrial process involving the use of wood alcohol or its preparations.
(K) Infection or inflammation of the skin on contact surfaces due to oils, cutting compounds or lubricants, dust, liquids, fumes, gases, or vapors: Any industrial process involving the handling or use of oils, cutting compounds or lubricants, or involving contact with dust, liquids, fumes, gases, or vapors.
(L) Epithelion cancer or ulceration of the skin or of the corneal surface of the eye due to carbon, pitch, tar, or tarry compounds: Handling or industrial use of carbon, pitch, or tarry compounds.
(M) Compressed air illness: Any industrial process carried on in compressed air.
* * *
if the claim is allowed, as a part of the expenses of the claim, otherwise they shall be paid from the surplus fund.
(AA) Radiation illness: Any industrial process involving the use of radioactive materials.
Claims for compensation and benefits due to radiation illness are payable only in the event death or disability occurred within eight years after the last injurious exposure provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to disability or death from exposure occurring after January 1, 1976. In the event of death following continuous disability which commenced within eight years of the last injurious exposure the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply.
(BB) Asbestosis: Asbestosis means a disease caused by inhalation or ingestion of asbestos, demonstrated by x-ray examination, biopsy, autopsy, or other objective medical or clinical tests.
All conditions, restrictions, limitations, and other provisions of this section, with reference to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of silicosis or coal miners' pneumoconiosis apply to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of any other occupational disease of the respiratory tract resulting from injurious exposures to dust.
The refusal to produce the necessary consents and permits for autopsy examination and testing shall not result in forfeiture of compensation provided the administrator finds that such refusal was the result of bona fide religious convictions or teachings to which the claimant for compensation adhered prior to the death of the decedent.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 41 | Labor and Industry
Section 4123.01 | Workers' Compensation Definitions.
Section 4123.02 | Policemen and Firemen Excepted.
Section 4123.021 | State Active Duty Defined.
Section 4123.022 | Employment Status While on Active Duty.
Section 4123.023 | Benefits for Members of Organized Militia.
Section 4123.024 | Administrative and Other Costs to Be Paid From State Insurance Fund.
Section 4123.025 | Benefits for One Killed Performing Request or Order of a Duly Authorized Public Official.
Section 4123.026 | Costs of Post-Exposure Medical Diagnostic Services After Peace Officer, Firefighter, Emergency Medical Worker, or Detention Facility Employees' Exposure to Blood or Other Body Fluid.
Section 4123.03 | Employees Performing Special Services for the State or a Political Subdivision.
Section 4123.031 | Emergency Management Worker Definitions.
Section 4123.032 | Benefits for Emergency Management Workers.
Section 4123.033 | Compensation for Accidental Injury While Performing Emergency Management Duties.
Section 4123.034 | Unpaid Emergency Management Workers Qualify for Maximum Benefits.
Section 4123.035 | Finality of Decision as to Emergency Management Claimants.
Section 4123.036 | Participation in Emergency Management Benefits.
* * *