Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.68 | Schedule of Compensable Occupational Diseases.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 27 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
fund.
(AA) Radiation illness: Any industrial process involving the use of radioactive materials.
Claims for compensation and benefits due to radiation illness are payable only in the event death or disability occurred within eight years after the last injurious exposure provided that such eight-year limitation does not apply to disability or death from exposure occurring after January 1, 1976. In the event of death following continuous disability which commenced within eight years of the last injurious exposure the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply.
(BB) Asbestosis: Asbestosis means a disease caused by inhalation or ingestion of asbestos, demonstrated by x-ray examination, biopsy, autopsy, or other objective medical or clinical tests.
All conditions, restrictions, limitations, and other provisions of this section, with reference to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of silicosis or coal miners' pneumoconiosis apply to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of any other occupational disease of the respiratory tract resulting from injurious exposures to dust.
The refusal to produce the necessary consents and permits for autopsy examination and testing shall not result in forfeiture of compensation provided the administrator finds that such refusal was the result of bona fide religious convictions or teachings to which the claimant for compensation adhered prior to the death of the decedent.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 41 | Labor and Industry
Section 4123.01 | Workers' Compensation Definitions.
Section 4123.02 | Policemen and Firemen Excepted.
Section 4123.021 | State Active Duty Defined.
Section 4123.022 | Employment Status While on Active Duty.
Section 4123.023 | Benefits for Members of Organized Militia.
Section 4123.024 | Administrative and Other Costs to Be Paid From State Insurance Fund.
Section 4123.025 | Benefits for One Killed Performing Request or Order of a Duly Authorized Public Official.
Section 4123.026 | Costs of Post-Exposure Medical Diagnostic Services After Peace Officer, Firefighter, Emergency Medical Worker, or Detention Facility Employees' Exposure to Blood or Other Body Fluid.
Section 4123.03 | Employees Performing Special Services for the State or a Political Subdivision.
Section 4123.031 | Emergency Management Worker Definitions.
Section 4123.032 | Benefits for Emergency Management Workers.
Section 4123.033 | Compensation for Accidental Injury While Performing Emergency Management Duties.
Section 4123.034 | Unpaid Emergency Management Workers Qualify for Maximum Benefits.
Section 4123.035 | Finality of Decision as to Emergency Management Claimants.
Section 4123.036 | Participation in Emergency Management Benefits.
Section 4123.037 | Loyalty Oath for Emergency Management Workers.
Section 4123.038 | Apprentice Definitions.
* * *