Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.56 | Compensation in Case of Temporary Disability.
Effective: September 23, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 447 - 134th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, in the case of temporary disability, an employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wage so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum amount of weekly compensation which is equal to the statewide average weekly wage as defined in division (C) of section 4123.62 of the Revised Code, and not less than a minimum amount of compensation which is equal to thirty-three and one-third per cent of the statewide average weekly wage as defined in division (C) of section 4123.62 of the Revised Code unless the employee's wage is less than thirty-three and one-third per cent of the minimum statewide average weekly wage, in which event the employee shall receive compensation equal to the employee's full wages; provided that for the first twelve weeks of total disability the employee shall receive seventy-two per cent of the employee's full weekly wage, but not to exceed a maximum amount of weekly compensation which is equal to the lesser of the statewide average weekly wage as defined in division (C) of section 4123.62 of the Revised Code or one hundred per cent of the employee's net take-home weekly wage. In the case of a self-insuring employer, payments shall be for a duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician. If the employer disputes the attending physician's report, payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer pursuant to division (C) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the period when any employee has returned to work, when an employee's treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee's former position of employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement. Where the employee is capable of work activity, but the employee's employer is unable to offer the employee any employment, the employee shall register with the director of job and family services, who shall assist the employee in finding suitable employment. The termination of temporary total disability, whether by order or otherwise, does not preclude the commencement of temporary total disability at another point in time if the employee again becomes temporarily totally disabled.
* * *
the prior order of the bureau or industrial commission or agreement of the claimant. If an employer provides supplemental sick leave benefits in addition to temporary total disability compensation paid under this section, and if the employer and an employee agree in writing to the payment of the supplemental sick leave benefits, temporary total disability benefits may be paid without an offset for those supplemental sick leave benefits.
As used in this division, "net take-home weekly wage" means the amount obtained by dividing an employee's total remuneration, as defined in section 4141.01 of the Revised Code, paid to or earned by the employee during the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters which immediately precede the first day of the employee's entitlement to benefits under this division, by the number of weeks during which the employee was paid or earned remuneration during those four quarters, less the amount of local, state, and federal income taxes deducted for each such week.
(B)(1) If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment due to an injury or occupational disease, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wage and the employee's present earnings not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundred weeks, but the payments shall be reduced by the corresponding number of weeks in which the employee receives payments pursuant to division (A)(2) of section 4121.67 of the Revised Code.
(2) If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the employee's disability resulting from the employee's injury or occupational disease, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wage and the employee's present earnings, not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of fifty-two weeks. The first twenty-six weeks of payments under division (B)(2) of this section
* * *
If the amount of compensation an employee receives under this division is greater than the adjusted amount the employee receives under division (A) of this section that is based on the employee's full weekly wage, the excess amount shall be recovered in the manner provided in division (K) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. If the amount of compensation an employee receives under this division is less than the adjusted amount the employee receives under that division that is based on the employee's full weekly wage, the employee shall receive the difference between those two amounts.
(F) If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section.
Last updated July 14, 2022 at 12:42 PM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 41 | Labor and Industry
Section 4123.01 | Workers' Compensation Definitions.
Section 4123.02 | Policemen and Firemen Excepted.
Section 4123.021 | State Active Duty Defined.
Section 4123.022 | Employment Status While on Active Duty.
Section 4123.023 | Benefits for Members of Organized Militia.
Section 4123.024 | Administrative and Other Costs to Be Paid From State Insurance Fund.
* * *