Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.56 | Compensation in Case of Temporary Disability.
Effective: September 23, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 447 - 134th General Assembly
* * *
As used in this division, "net take-home weekly wage" means the amount obtained by dividing an employee's total remuneration, as defined in section 4141.01 of the Revised Code, paid to or earned by the employee during the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters which immediately precede the first day of the employee's entitlement to benefits under this division, by the number of weeks during which the employee was paid or earned remuneration during those four quarters, less the amount of local, state, and federal income taxes deducted for each such week.
(B)(1) If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment due to an injury or occupational disease, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wage and the employee's present earnings not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundred weeks, but the payments shall be reduced by the corresponding number of weeks in which the employee receives payments pursuant to division (A)(2) of section 4121.67 of the Revised Code.
(2) If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the employee's disability resulting from the employee's injury or occupational disease, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wage and the employee's present earnings, not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of fifty-two weeks. The first twenty-six weeks of payments under division (B)(2) of this section shall be in addition to the maximum of two hundred weeks of payments allowed under division (B)(1) of this section. If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter receives compensation under division (B)(2) of this section in excess of twenty-six weeks, the number of weeks of compensation allowable under division (B)(1) of this section shall be reduced by the corresponding number of weeks in excess of twenty-six, and
* * *