Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.56 | Compensation in Case of Temporary Disability.
Effective: September 23, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 447 - 134th General Assembly
* * *
If the amount of compensation an employee receives under this division is greater than the adjusted amount the employee receives under division (A) of this section that is based on the employee's full weekly wage, the excess amount shall be recovered in the manner provided in division (K) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. If the amount of compensation an employee receives under this division is less than the adjusted amount the employee receives under that division that is based on the employee's full weekly wage, the employee shall receive the difference between those two amounts.
(F) If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section.
Last updated July 14, 2022 at 12:42 PM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 41 | Labor and Industry
Section 4123.01 | Workers' Compensation Definitions.
Section 4123.02 | Policemen and Firemen Excepted.
Section 4123.021 | State Active Duty Defined.
Section 4123.022 | Employment Status While on Active Duty.
Section 4123.023 | Benefits for Members of Organized Militia.
Section 4123.024 | Administrative and Other Costs to Be Paid From State Insurance Fund.
Section 4123.025 | Benefits for One Killed Performing Request or Order of a Duly Authorized Public Official.
* * *