Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.56 | Compensation in Case of Temporary Disability.
Effective: September 23, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 447 - 134th General Assembly
* * *
payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer pursuant to division (C) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the period when any employee has returned to work, when an employee's treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee's former position of employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement. Where the employee is capable of work activity, but the employee's employer is unable to offer the employee any employment, the employee shall register with the director of job and family services, who shall assist the employee in finding suitable employment. The termination of temporary total disability, whether by order or otherwise, does not preclude the commencement of temporary total disability at another point in time if the employee again becomes temporarily totally disabled.
After two hundred weeks of temporary total disability benefits, the bureau of workers' compensation may schedule the claimant for an examination for an evaluation to determine whether or not the temporary disability has become permanent. A self-insuring employer shall notify the bureau immediately after payment of two hundred weeks of temporary total disability. The
* * *