Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.511 | Notice of Receipt of Claim.
Effective: September 17, 2014
Latest Legislation: House Bill 493 - 130th General Assembly
(A) Within seven days after receipt of any claim under this chapter, the bureau of workers' compensation shall notify the claimant and the employer of the claimant of the receipt of the claim and of the facts
* * *
(J) The administrator shall charge the compensation payments made in accordance with division (H) of this section or medical benefits payments made in accordance with division (I) of this section to an employer's experience immediately after the employer has exhausted the employer's administrative appeals as provided in this section or has waived the employer's right to an administrative appeal under division (B) of this section, subject to the adjustment specified in division (H) of section 4123.512 of the Revised Code.
(K) Upon the final administrative or judicial determination under this section or section 4123.512 of the Revised Code of an appeal of an order to pay compensation, if a claimant is found to have received compensation pursuant to a prior order which is reversed upon subsequent appeal, the claimant's employer, if a self-insuring employer, or the bureau, shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future, under Chapter 4121., 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code, the amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant which, due to reversal upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled, pursuant to the following criteria:
(1) No withholding for the first twelve weeks of temporary total disability compensation pursuant to section 4123.56 of the Revised Code shall be made;
(2) Forty per cent of all awards of compensation paid pursuant to sections 4123.56 and 4123.57 of the Revised Code, until the amount overpaid is refunded;
(3) Twenty-five per cent of any compensation paid pursuant to section 4123.58 of the Revised Code until the amount overpaid is refunded;
(4) If, pursuant to an appeal under section 4123.512 of the Revised Code, the court of appeals or the supreme court reverses the allowance of the claim, then no amount of any compensation will be withheld.
* * *