Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4123 | Workers' Compensation
Section 4123.29 | Duties of Administrator.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 27 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) The administrator of workers' compensation, subject to the approval of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, shall do all of the following:
* * *
(c) If an employer elects to obtain other-states' coverage pursuant to section 4123.292 of the Revised Code through an other-states' insurer, calculate the employer's premium for the state insurance fund in the same manner as otherwise required under division (A) of this section and section 4123.34 of the Revised Code, except that when the administrator determines the expenditure of wages, payroll, or both upon which to base the employer's premium, the administrator shall use only the expenditure of wages, payroll, or both attributable to the labor performed and services provided by that employer's employees when those employees performed labor and provided services in this state only and to which the other-states' coverage does not apply. The administrator may adopt rules setting forth the information that an employer electing to obtain other-states' coverage through an other-states' insurer shall report for purposes of determining the expenditure of wages, payroll, or both attributable to the labor performed and services provided in this state.
(d) The administrator in setting or revising rates shall furnish to employers an adequate explanation of the basis for the rates set.
(3) Develop and make available to employers who are paying premiums to the state insurance fund alternative premium plans. Alternative premium plans shall include retrospective rating plans. The administrator may make available plans under which an advanced deposit may be applied against a specified deductible amount per claim.
(4)(a) Offer to insure the obligations of employers under this chapter under a plan that groups, for rating purposes, employers, and pools the risk of the employers within the group provided that the employers meet all of the following conditions:
(i) All of the employers within the group are members of an organization that has been in existence for at least two years prior to the date of application for group coverage;
(ii) The organization was formed for purposes other than that of obtaining group workers' compensation under this division;
(iii) The employers' business in the organization is substantially similar such that the risks which are grouped are substantially homogeneous;
(iv) The group of employers consists of at least one hundred members or the aggregate workers' compensation premiums of the members, as determined by the administrator, are estimated to exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars during the coverage period;
(v) The formation and operation of the group program in the organization will substantially improve accident prevention and claims handling for the employers in the group;
(vi) Each employer seeking to enroll in a group for workers' compensation coverage has an account in good standing with the bureau of workers' compensation. The administrator shall adopt rules setting forth the criteria by which the administrator will determine whether an employer's account is in good standing.
(b) If an organization sponsors more than one employer group to participate in group plans established under this section, that organization may submit a single application that supplies all of the information necessary for each group of employers that the organization wishes to sponsor.
(c) In providing employer group plans under division (A)(4) of this section, the administrator shall consider an employer group as a single employing entity for purposes of group rating. No employer may be a member of more than one group for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation coverage under this division.
(d) At the time the administrator revises premium rates pursuant to this section and section 4123.34 of the Revised Code, if the premium rate of an employer who participates in a group plan established under this section changes from the rate established for the previous year, the administrator, in addition to sending the invoice with the rate revision to that employer, shall provide an explanation of the rate revision to the third-party administrator that administers the group plan for that employer's group.
(e) In providing employer group plans under division (A)(4) of this section, the administrator shall establish a program designed to mitigate the impact of a significant claim that would come into the experience of a private, state fund group-rated employer or a taxing district employer for the first time and be a contributing factor in that employer being excluded from a group-rated plan. The administrator shall establish eligibility criteria and requirements that such employers must satisfy in order to participate in this program. For purposes of this program, the administrator shall establish a discount on premium rates applicable to employers who qualify for the program.
(f) In no event shall division (A)(4) of this section be construed as granting to an employer status as a self-insuring employer.
(g) The administrator shall develop classifications of occupations or industries that are sufficiently distinct so as not to group employers in classifications that unfairly represent the risks of employment with the employer.
* * *