Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 153 | Public Improvements
Section 153.12 | Awarding and Executing Contract.
Effective: September 10, 2012
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 129th General Assembly
(A) With respect to award of any contract for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, alteration, repair, painting, or decoration of a public improvement made by the state, or any county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision, or any public board, commission, authority, instrumentality, or special purpose district of or in the state or a political subdivision or that is authorized by state law, the award, and execution of the contract, shall be made within sixty days after the date on which the bids are opened. The failure to award and execute the contract within sixty days invalidates the entire bid proceedings and all bids submitted, unless the time for awarding and executing the contract is extended by mutual consent of the owner or its representatives and the bidder whose bid the owner accepts and with respect to whom the owner subsequently awards and executes a contract. The public owners referred to in this section shall include, in the plans and specifications for the project for which bids are solicited, the estimate of cost. The bid for which the award is to be made shall be opened at the time and place named in the advertisement for bids, unless extended by the owner or its representative or unless, within seventy-two hours prior to the published time for the opening of bids, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, any modification of the plans or specifications and estimates of cost for the project for which bids are solicited is issued and mailed or otherwise furnished to persons who have obtained plans or specifications for the project, for which the time for opening of bids shall be extended one week, with no further advertising of bids required. The contractor, upon request, is entitled to a notice to proceed with the work by the owner or its representative upon execution of the contract. No contract to which this section applies shall be entered into if the price of the contract, or, if the project involves multiple contracts where the total price of all contracts for the project, is in excess of ten per cent above the entire estimate thereof, nor shall the entire cost of the construction, reconstruction, repair, painting, decorating, improvement, alteration, addition, or installation, including changes and estimates of expenses for architects or engineers, exceed in the aggregate the amount authorized by law.
The unit or lump sum price stated in the contract shall be used in determining the amount to be paid and shall constitute full and final compensation for all the work.
Partial payment to the contractor for work performed under the lump sum price shall be based on a schedule prepared by the contractor and approved by the architect or engineer who shall apportion the lump sum price to the major components entering into or forming a part of the work under the lump sum price.
* * *
owner shall be the contractor's actual costs including wages, labor costs other than wages, wage taxes, materials, equipment costs and rentals, insurance, and subcontracts attributable to the delay, plus a reasonable sum for overhead. In the event of a dispute between the owner and the contractor concerning such change order, procedures shall be commenced under the applicable terms of the contract, or, if the contract contains no provision for resolving the dispute, it shall be resolved pursuant to the procedures for arbitration in Chapter 2711. of the Revised Code, except as provided in division (B) of this section. Nothing in this division shall be construed as a limitation upon the authority of the director of transportation granted in Chapter 5525. of the Revised Code.
(B) If a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract and any alternative dispute resolution procedures provided in accordance with guidelines established by the executive director of the Ohio facilities construction commission are exhausted, the contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code. The state or the contractor may request the chief justice of the supreme court to appoint a referee or panel of referees in accordance with division (C)(3) of section 2743.03 of the Revised Code. As used in this division, "dispute" means a disagreement between the state and the contractor concerning a public improvement contract let by the state.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 153.01 | Architect Must Submit Accurate Plans, Estimates, Bills of Materials, and Details to Scale.
Section 153.011 | Using Domestic Steel Products in State Supported Projects.
Section 153.012 | Preference to Contractors Having Principal Place of Business in Ohio.
Section 153.013 | Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board - Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity Contract.
Section 153.02 | Debarment of Contractor From Contract Awards.
Section 153.03 | Contracts to Require Drug-Free Workplace Program.
Section 153.031 | Rc 153.03 Requirements Limited to State Improvements.
Section 153.04 | Forms for Providing Bidding Information - Life-Cycle Costs.
Section 153.05 | Actions to Enforce Bond.
Section 153.06 | Form of Bids.
Section 153.07 | Publishing Notice of Bids.
Section 153.08 | Opening Bids and Awarding Contract.
Section 153.09 | New Proposals When Necessary - Change in Work or Materials.
Section 153.10 | No Change in Plans Without Approval of Owner.
Section 153.11 | Change of Plans Becomes Part of Original Contract.
* * *