Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 153 | Public Improvements
Section 153.12 | Awarding and Executing Contract.
Effective: September 10, 2012
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 129th General Assembly
(A) With respect to award of any contract for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, alteration, repair, painting, or decoration of a public improvement made by the state, or any county, 
* * *
in the contract, the cost to the owner shall be the contractor's actual costs including wages, labor costs other than wages, wage taxes, materials, equipment costs and rentals, insurance, and subcontracts attributable to the delay, plus a reasonable sum for overhead. In the event of a dispute between the owner and the contractor concerning such change order, procedures shall be commenced under the applicable terms of the contract, or, if the contract contains no provision for resolving the dispute, it shall be resolved pursuant to the procedures for arbitration in Chapter 2711. of the Revised Code, except as provided in division (B) of this section. Nothing in this division shall be construed as a limitation upon the authority of the director of transportation granted in Chapter 5525. of the Revised Code.
(B) If a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract and any alternative dispute resolution procedures provided in accordance with guidelines established by the executive director of the Ohio facilities construction commission are exhausted, the contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code. The state or the contractor may request the chief justice of the supreme court to appoint a referee or panel of referees in accordance with division (C)(3) of section 2743.03 of the Revised Code. As used in this division, "dispute" means a disagreement between the state and the contractor concerning a public improvement contract let by the state.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 153.01 | Architect Must Submit Accurate Plans, Estimates, Bills of Materials, and Details to Scale.
Section 153.011 | Using Domestic Steel Products in State Supported Projects.
Section 153.012 | Preference to Contractors Having Principal Place of Business in Ohio.
Section 153.013 | Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board - Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity Contract.
Section 153.02 | Debarment of Contractor From Contract Awards.
Section 153.03 | Contracts to Require Drug-Free Workplace Program.
Section 153.031 | Rc 153.03 Requirements Limited to State Improvements.
Section 153.04 | Forms for Providing Bidding Information - Life-Cycle Costs.
Section 153.05 | Actions to Enforce Bond.
Section 153.06 | Form of Bids.
Section 153.07 | Publishing Notice of Bids.
Section 153.08 | Opening Bids and Awarding Contract.
Section 153.09 | New Proposals When Necessary - Change in Work or Materials.
Section 153.10 | No Change in Plans Without Approval of Owner.
Section 153.11 | Change of Plans Becomes Part of Original Contract.
* * *