North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 132 - Public Records
§ 132-6.2 - Provisions for copies of public records; fees.
(a) Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them. No request for copies of public records in a particular medium shall be denied on the grounds that the custodian has made or prefers to make the public records available in another medium. The public agency may assess different fees for different media as prescribed by law.
(b) Persons requesting copies of public records may request that the copies be certified or uncertified. The fees for certifying copies of public records shall be as provided by law. Except as otherwise provided by law, no public agency shall charge a fee for an uncertified copy of a public record that exceeds the actual cost to the public agency of making the copy. For purposes of this subsection, "actual cost" is limited to direct, chargeable costs related to the reproduction of a public record as determined by generally accepted accounting principles and does not include costs that would have been incurred by the public agency if a request to reproduce a public record had not been made. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if the request is such as to require extensive use of information technology resources or extensive clerical or supervisory assistance by personnel of the agency involved, or if producing the record in the medium requested results in a greater use of information technology resources than that established by the agency for reproduction of the volume of information requested, then the agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplication, a special service charge, which shall be reasonable and shall be based on the actual cost incurred for such extensive use of information technology resources or the labor costs of the personnel providing the services, or for a greater use of information technology resources that is actually incurred by the agency or attributable to the agency. If anyone requesting public information from any public agency is charged a fee that the requester believes to be unfair or unreasonable, the requester may ask the State Chief Information Officer or his designee to mediate the dispute.
(c) Persons requesting copies of computer databases may be required to make or submit such requests in writing. Custodians of public records shall respond to all such requests as promptly as possible. If the request is granted, the copies shall be provided as soon as reasonably possible. If the request is denied, the denial shall be accompanied by an explanation of the basis for the denial. If asked to do so, the person denying the request shall, as promptly as possible, reduce the explanation for the denial to writing.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to requests for copies of public records outside of its usual business hours.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist. If a public agency, as a service to the requester, voluntarily elects to create or compile a record, it may negotiate a reasonable charge for the service with the requester. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to put into electronic medium a record that is not kept in electronic medium. (1995, c. 388, s. 3; 2004-129, s. 38.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
§ 132-1 - "Public records" defined.
§ 132-1.1 - Confidential communications by legal counsel to public board or agency; State tax information; public enterprise billing information; Address Confidentiality Program information.
§ 132-1.2 - Confidential information.
§ 132-1.3 - Settlements made by or on behalf of public agencies, public officials, or public employees; public records.
§ 132-1.3A - The University of North Carolina athletic conference communications and other documentary materials; public records.
§ 132-1.4 - Criminal investigations; intelligence information records; Innocence Inquiry Commission records.
§ 132-1.4A - Law enforcement agency recordings.
§ 132-1.5 - 911 database.
§ 132-1.6 - Emergency response plans.
§ 132-1.7 - Sensitive public security information.
§ 132-1.7A - Alarm registration information.
§ 132-1.8 - Confidentiality of photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy.
§ 132-1.9 - Trial preparation materials.
§ 132-1.10 - Social security numbers and other personal identifying information.
§ 132-1.11 - Economic development incentives.
§ 132-1.11A - Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in certain localities.
§ 132-1.12 - Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government parks and recreation programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in other localities.
§ 132-1.13 - Electronic lists of subscribers open for inspection but not available for copying.
§ 132-1.14 - Personally identifiable information of public utility customers.
§ 132-1.23 - Eugenics program records.
§ 132-2 - Custodian designated.
§ 132-3 - Destruction of records regulated.
§ 132-4 - Disposition of records at end of official's term.
§ 132-5 - Demanding custody.
§ 132-5.1 - Regaining custody; civil remedies.
§ 132-6 - Inspection, examination and copies of public records.
§ 132-6.1 - Electronic data-processing and computer databases as public records.
§ 132-7 - Keeping records in safe places; copying or repairing; certified copies.
§ 132-8 - Assistance by and to Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
§ 132-8.1 - Records management program administered by Department of Natural and Cultural Resources; establishment of standards, procedures, etc.; surveys.
§ 132-8.2 - Selection and preservation of records considered essential; making or designation of preservation duplicates; force and effect of duplicates or copies thereof.
§ 132-9 - Access to records.
§ 132-10 - Qualified exception for geographical information systems.
§ 132-11 - Time limitation on confidentiality of records.