North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 132 - Public Records
§ 132-6.2 - Provisions for copies of public records; fees.
(a) Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them. No request for copies of public records in a particular medium shall be denied on the grounds that the custodian has made or prefers to make the public records available in another medium. The public agency may assess different fees for different media as prescribed by law.
* * *
believes to be unfair or unreasonable, the requester may ask the State Chief Information Officer or his designee to mediate the dispute.
(c) Persons requesting copies of computer databases may be required to make or submit such requests in writing. Custodians of public records shall respond to all such requests as promptly as possible. If the request is granted, the copies shall be provided as soon as reasonably possible. If the request is denied, the denial shall be accompanied by an explanation of the basis for the denial. If asked to do so, the person denying the request shall, as promptly as possible, reduce the explanation for the denial to writing.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to requests for copies of public records outside of its usual business hours.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist. If a public agency, as a service to the requester, voluntarily elects to create or compile a record, it may negotiate a reasonable charge for the service with the requester. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to put into electronic medium a record that is not kept in electronic medium. (1995, c. 388, s. 3; 2004-129, s. 38.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
§ 132-1 - "Public records" defined.
§ 132-1.1 - Confidential communications by legal counsel to public board or agency; State tax information; public enterprise billing information; Address Confidentiality Program information.
§ 132-1.2 - Confidential information.
§ 132-1.3 - Settlements made by or on behalf of public agencies, public officials, or public employees; public records.
§ 132-1.3A - The University of North Carolina athletic conference communications and other documentary materials; public records.
§ 132-1.4 - Criminal investigations; intelligence information records; Innocence Inquiry Commission records.
§ 132-1.4A - Law enforcement agency recordings.
§ 132-1.5 - 911 database.
§ 132-1.6 - Emergency response plans.
§ 132-1.7 - Sensitive public security information.
§ 132-1.7A - Alarm registration information.
§ 132-1.8 - Confidentiality of photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy.
§ 132-1.9 - Trial preparation materials.
§ 132-1.10 - Social security numbers and other personal identifying information.
§ 132-1.11 - Economic development incentives.
§ 132-1.11A - Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in certain localities.
* * *