North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 132 - Public Records
§ 132-3 - Destruction of records regulated.
(a) Prohibition. - No public official may destroy, sell, loan, or otherwise dispose of any public record, except in accordance with G.S. 121-5 and G.S. 130A-99, without the consent of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. Whoever unlawfully removes a public record from the office where it is usually kept, or alters, defaces, mutilates or destroys it shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction only fined not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00).
(b) Revenue Records. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and G.S. 121-5, when a record of the Department of Revenue has been copied in any manner, the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Secretary of Revenue. If a record of the Department of Revenue has not been copied, the original record shall be preserved for at least three years. After three years the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Secretary of Revenue.
(c) Employment Security Records. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and G.S. 121-5, when a record of the Division of Employment Security has been copied in any manner, the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Division. If a record of that Division has not been copied, the original record shall be preserved for at least three years. After three years the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Assistant Secretary of Commerce. (1935, c. 265, s. 3; 1943, c. 237; 1953, c. 675, s. 17; 1957, c. 330, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 48; 1993, c. 485, s. 39; c. 539, s. 966; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-309, s. 12; 2001-115, s. 2; 2011-401, s. 3.16; 2015-241, s. 14.30(s).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
§ 132-1 - "Public records" defined.
§ 132-1.1 - Confidential communications by legal counsel to public board or agency; State tax information; public enterprise billing information; Address Confidentiality Program information.
§ 132-1.2 - Confidential information.
§ 132-1.3 - Settlements made by or on behalf of public agencies, public officials, or public employees; public records.
§ 132-1.3A - The University of North Carolina athletic conference communications and other documentary materials; public records.
§ 132-1.4 - Criminal investigations; intelligence information records; Innocence Inquiry Commission records.
§ 132-1.4A - Law enforcement agency recordings.
§ 132-1.5 - 911 database.
§ 132-1.6 - Emergency response plans.
§ 132-1.7 - Sensitive public security information.
§ 132-1.7A - Alarm registration information.
§ 132-1.8 - Confidentiality of photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy.
§ 132-1.9 - Trial preparation materials.
§ 132-1.10 - Social security numbers and other personal identifying information.
§ 132-1.11 - Economic development incentives.
§ 132-1.11A - Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in certain localities.
§ 132-1.12 - Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government parks and recreation programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in other localities.
§ 132-1.13 - Electronic lists of subscribers open for inspection but not available for copying.
§ 132-1.14 - Personally identifiable information of public utility customers.
§ 132-1.23 - Eugenics program records.
§ 132-2 - Custodian designated.
§ 132-4 - Disposition of records at end of official's term.
§ 132-5 - Demanding custody.
§ 132-5.1 - Regaining custody; civil remedies.
§ 132-6 - Inspection, examination and copies of public records.
§ 132-6.1 - Electronic data-processing and computer databases as public records.
§ 132-6.2 - Provisions for copies of public records; fees.
§ 132-7 - Keeping records in safe places; copying or repairing; certified copies.
§ 132-8 - Assistance by and to Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
§ 132-8.1 - Records management program administered by Department of Natural and Cultural Resources; establishment of standards, procedures, etc.; surveys.
§ 132-8.2 - Selection and preservation of records considered essential; making or designation of preservation duplicates; force and effect of duplicates or copies thereof.
§ 132-9 - Access to records.
§ 132-10 - Qualified exception for geographical information systems.
§ 132-11 - Time limitation on confidentiality of records.