North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 132 - Public Records
§ 132-1.11 - Economic development incentives.
(a) Assumptions and Methodologies. - Subject to the provisions of this Chapter regarding confidential information and the withholding of public records relating to the proposed expansion or location of specific business or industrial projects when the release of those records would frustrate the purpose for which they were created, whenever a public agency or its subdivision performs a cost-benefit analysis or similar assessment with respect to economic development incentives offered to a specific business or industrial project, the agency or its subdivision must describe in detail the assumptions and methodologies used in completing the analysis or assessment. This description is a public record and is subject to all provisions of this Chapter and other law regarding public records.
(b) Disclosure of Public Records Requirements. - Whenever an agency or its subdivision first proposes, negotiates, or accepts an application for economic development incentives with respect to a specific industrial or business project, the agency or subdivision must disclose that any information obtained by the agency or subdivision is subject to laws regarding disclosure of public records. In addition, the agency or subdivision must fully and accurately describe the instances in which confidential information may be withheld from disclosure, the types of information that qualify as confidential information, and the methods for ensuring that confidential information is not disclosed. (2005-429, s. 1.2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
§ 132-1 - "Public records" defined.
§ 132-1.1 - Confidential communications by legal counsel to public board or agency; State tax information; public enterprise billing information; Address Confidentiality Program information.
§ 132-1.2 - Confidential information.
§ 132-1.3 - Settlements made by or on behalf of public agencies, public officials, or public employees; public records.
§ 132-1.3A - The University of North Carolina athletic conference communications and other documentary materials; public records.
§ 132-1.4 - Criminal investigations; intelligence information records; Innocence Inquiry Commission records.
§ 132-1.4A - Law enforcement agency recordings.
§ 132-1.5 - 911 database.
§ 132-1.6 - Emergency response plans.
§ 132-1.7 - Sensitive public security information.
§ 132-1.7A - Alarm registration information.
§ 132-1.8 - Confidentiality of photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy.
§ 132-1.9 - Trial preparation materials.
§ 132-1.10 - Social security numbers and other personal identifying information.
§ 132-1.11A - Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in certain localities.
§ 132-1.12 - Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government parks and recreation programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in other localities.
§ 132-1.13 - Electronic lists of subscribers open for inspection but not available for copying.
§ 132-1.14 - Personally identifiable information of public utility customers.
§ 132-1.23 - Eugenics program records.
§ 132-2 - Custodian designated.
§ 132-3 - Destruction of records regulated.
§ 132-4 - Disposition of records at end of official's term.
§ 132-5 - Demanding custody.
§ 132-5.1 - Regaining custody; civil remedies.
§ 132-6 - Inspection, examination and copies of public records.
§ 132-6.1 - Electronic data-processing and computer databases as public records.
§ 132-6.2 - Provisions for copies of public records; fees.
§ 132-7 - Keeping records in safe places; copying or repairing; certified copies.
§ 132-8 - Assistance by and to Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
§ 132-8.1 - Records management program administered by Department of Natural and Cultural Resources; establishment of standards, procedures, etc.; surveys.
§ 132-8.2 - Selection and preservation of records considered essential; making or designation of preservation duplicates; force and effect of duplicates or copies thereof.
§ 132-9 - Access to records.
§ 132-10 - Qualified exception for geographical information systems.
§ 132-11 - Time limitation on confidentiality of records.