North Carolina General Statutes
130A-309.14. Duties of State agencies.
(a) Each State agency, including the General Assembly, the General Court of Justice, and The University of North Carolina shall:
(1) Establish a program in cooperation with the Department and the Department of Administration for the collection of all recyclable materials generated in State offices throughout the State. The prog
* * *
(2) The other constituent elements of the report shall, to the extent economically practicable, be made from recycled products and shall be capable of being recycled or reused.
(3) The report shall be printed on both sides of the paper if no additional time, staff, equipment, or expense would be required to fulfill this requirement.
(4) State publications that are of historical and enduring value and importance to the citizens of North Carolina shall be printed on alkaline (acid-free) paper according to G.S. 125-11.13.
(k) The Department of Transportation shall provide and maintain recycling containers at each rest area located in this State on a highway in the Interstate Highway System or in the State highway system for the collection of each of the following recyclable materials for which recycling is feasible:
(1) Aluminum.
(2) Newspaper.
(3) Recyclable glass.
(4) Plastic bottles.
(l) Any State agency or agency of a political subdivision of the State that is using State funds, or any person contracting with any agency with respect to work performed under contract, shall procure products of recycled steel if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The product must be acquired competitively within a reasonable time frame.
(2) The product must meet appropriate performance standards.
(3) The product must be acquired at a reasonable price.
(m) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, with the assistance of the Department, shall develop a model recycling program for holders of on-premises malt beverage permits, on-premises unfortified wine permits, on-premises fortified wine permits, and mixed beverages permits under G.S. 18B-1001 that are required to recycle beverage containers under G.S. 18B-1006.1. The model program shall provide for the separation, storage, and collection for recycling of all beverage containers that are required to be recycled under G.S. 18B-1006.1 and shall provide alternatives that reflect variations in local circumstances across the State. The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission may adopt rules to comply with this section. (1989, c. 784, s. 2; 1991, c. 522, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 32; 1993, c. 197, s. 1; c. 250, ss. 1, 2; c. 448, ss. 1, 2; c. 553, s. 74; 2001-144, s. 1; 2001-452, s. 3.3; 2001-512, ss. 13, 14; 2003-284, s. 6.10(a); 2003-340, s. 1.6; 2005-348, s. 2; 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 130A - Public Health
Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.