130A-295.2. Financial responsibility requirements for applicants and permit holders for solid waste management facilities.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Financial assurance" refers to the ability of an applicant or permit holder to pay the costs of assessment and remediation in the event of a release of pollutants from a facility, closure of the facility in accordance with all applicable requirements, and post-closure monitoring and maintenance of the facility.
* * *
(e) If the Department requires an applicant for a permit or a permit holder for a solid waste management facility to demonstrate its financial qualification, the applicant or permit holder shall provide an audited, certified financial statement. An applicant who is required to demonstrate its financial qualification may do so through a combination of cash deposits, insurance, and binding loan commitments from a financial institution licensed to do business in the State and rated AAA by Standard & Poor's, Moody's Investor Service, or Fitch, Inc. If assets of a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or a permit holder, or a joint venturer with a direct or indirect interest in the applicant or permit holder, are proposed to be used to demonstrate financial qualification, then the party whose assets are to be used must be designated as a joint permittee with the applicant on the permit for the facility.
(f) The applicant and permit holder for a solid waste management facility shall establish financial assurance by a method or combination of methods that will ensure that sufficient funds for closure, post-closure maintenance and monitoring, and any corrective action that the Department may require will be available during the active life of the facility, at closure, and for any post-closure period of time that the Department may require even if the applicant or permit holder becomes insolvent or ceases to reside, be incorporated, do business, or maintain assets in the State. Rules adopted by the Commission shall allow a business entity that is an applicant for a permit or a permit holder to establish financial assurance through insurance, irrevocable letters of credit, trusts, surety bonds, corporate financial tests, or any other financial device as allowed pursuant to 40 Code of Federal Regulations 258.74 (July 1, 2010 Edition), or any combination of the foregoing shown to provide protection equivalent to the financial protection that would be provided by insurance if insurance were the only mechanism used. Assets used to meet the financial assurance requirements of this section shall be in a form that will allow the Department to readily access funds for the purposes set out in this section. Assets used to meet financial assurance requirements of this section shall not be accessible to the permit holder except as approved by the Department. Where a corporate financial test is used that is substantially similar to that allowed under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 258.74 (July 1, 2010 Edition), the assets shall be presumed both to be readily accessible by the Department and not otherwise accessible to the permit holder.
(g) In order to continue to hold a permit under this Article, a permit holder must maintain financial responsibility and must provide any information requested by the Department to establish that the permit holder continues to maintain financial responsibility. A permit holder shall notify the Department of any significant change in the: (i) identity of any person or structure of the business entity that holds the permit for the facility; (ii) identity of any person or structure of the business entity that owns or operates the facility; or (iii) assets of the permit holder, owner, or operator of the facility. The permit holder shall notify the Department within 30 days of a significant change. A change shall be considered significant if it has the potential to affect the financial responsibility of the permit holder, owner, or operator, or if it would result in a change in the identity of the permit holder, owner, or operator for purposes of either financial responsibility or environmental compliance review. Based on its review of the changes, the Department may require the permit holder to reestablish financial responsibility and may modify or revoke a permit, or require issuance of a new permit.
* * *