130A-293. Local ordinances prohibiting hazardous waste facilities invalid; petition to preempt local ordinance.
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to maintain a uniform system for the management of hazardous waste and to place limitations upon the exercise by all units of local government in North Carolina of the power to regulate the management of hazardous waste by means of special, lo
* * *
(1) Prohibit the transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste within any county, city, or other political subdivision.
(2) Prohibit the siting of a hazardous waste facility within any county, city, or other political subdivision.
(3) Place any restriction or condition not placed by this Article upon the transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste, or upon the siting of a hazardous waste facility within any county, city, or other political subdivision.
(4) In any manner are in conflict or inconsistent with the provisions of this Article.
(a1) No special, local, or private act or resolution enacted or taking effect hereafter may be construed to modify, amend, or repeal any portion of this Article unless it expressly provides for such by specific references to the appropriate section of this Article. Further to this end, all provisions of local ordinances, including those regulating land use, adopted by counties, municipalities, or other local authorities that prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the establishment or operation of a hazardous waste facility are invalidated to the extent preempted by the Secretary pursuant to this section.
(b) When a hazardous waste facility would be prevented from construction or operation by a county, municipal, or other local ordinance, the operator of the proposed facility may petition the Secretary to review the matter. After receipt of a petition, the Secretary shall hold a hearing in accordance with the procedures in subsection (c) of this section and shall determine whether or to what extent to preempt the local ordinance to allow for the establishment and operation of the facility.
(c) When a petition described in subsection (b) of this section has been filed with the Secretary, the Secretary shall hold a public hearing to consider the petition. The public hearing shall be held in the affected locality within 60 days after receipt of the petition by the Secretary. The Secretary shall give notice of the public hearing by:
(1) Publication in a newspaper or newspapers having general circulation in the county or counties where the facility is or is to be located or operated, once a week for three consecutive weeks, the first notice appearing at least 30 days prior to the scheduled date of the hearing; and
(2) First class mail to persons who have requested notice. The Secretary shall maintain a mailing list of persons who request notice in advance of the hearing pursuant to this section. Notice by mail shall be complete upon deposit of a copy of the notice in a post-paid wrapper addressed to the person to be notified at the address that appears on the mailing list maintained by the Board, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service.
* * *