North Carolina General Statutes
130A-294.1. Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities.
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the fee system established by this section is solely to provide funding in addition to federal and State appropriations to support the State's hazardous waste management program.
(b) Funds collected pursuant to this section shall be used for personnel and other resources necessary to:
(1) Provide a high level of technical assistance and waste minimization effort for the hazardous waste management program.
(2) Provide timely review of permit applications.
(3) Insure that permit decisions are made on a sound technical basis and that permit decisions incorporate all conditions necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Part.
(4) Improve monitoring and compliance of the hazardous waste management program.
(5) Increase the frequency of inspections.
(6) Provide chemical, biological, toxicological, and analytical support for the hazardous waste management program.
(7) Provide resources for emergency response to imminent hazards associated with the hazardous waste management program.
(8) Implement and provide oversight of necessary response activities involving inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites.
(9) Provide compliance and prevention activities within the solid waste program to ensure that hazardous waste is not disposed in solid waste management facilities.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2014-100, s. 14.24A, effective July 1, 2014.
(d) The Hazardous Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. All fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be used for the purposes listed in subsection (b).
(e) A person who generates either one kilogram or more of any acute hazardous waste as listed in 40 C.F.R. 261.30(d) or 261.33(e) as revised 1 July 1987, or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste, in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall pay an annual fee of one thousand four hundred dollars ($1,400).
(f) A person who generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00).
(g) A person who generates one kilogram or more of acute hazardous waste or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the calendar year shall pay, in addition to any fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section, a tonnage fee of seventy cents ($0.70) per ton or any part thereof of hazardous waste generated during that year up to a maximum of 25,000 tons.
(h) A person who generates less than one kilogram of acute hazardous waste and less than 100 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall not be liable for payment of a fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section for that year.
(i) Hazardous waste generated as a result of any type of remedial action or by collection by a local government of hazardous waste from households shall not be subject to a tonnage fee under subsections (g) and (l) of this section.
(j) A person who transports hazardous waste shall pay an annual fee of eight hundred forty dollars ($840.00).
(k) A storage, treatment, or disposal facility shall pay an annual activity fee of one thousand six hundred eighty dollars ($1,680) for each activity.
(l) A commercial hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facility shall pay annually, in addition to the fees applicable to all hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facilities, a single tonnage charge of two dollars and forty-five cents ($2.45) per ton or any part thereof of hazardous waste stored, treated, or disposed of at the facility. A manufacturing facility that receives hazardous waste generated from the use of a product typical of its manufacturing process for the purpose of recycling is exempt from this tonnage charge. A facility must have a permit issued under this Article which includes the recycling activity and specifies the type and amount of waste allowed to be received from off-site for recycling.
(m) An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facility that proposes to operate as a commercial facility shall pay an application fee for each proposed activity as follows:
(1) Storage facility $14,000.
(2) Treatment facility $21,000.
(3) Disposal facility $35,000.
(n) The Commission may adopt rules setting fees for modifications to permits. Such fees shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the application fee.
(o) Annual fees established under this section are due no later than 31 July for the fiscal year beginning 1 July in the same year. Tonnage fees established under this section are due no later than 31 July for the previous calendar year.
(p) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-200, s. 21(c), effective August 1, 2012. (1987, c. 773, ss. 2, 4-8; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1020, s. 2; 1989, c. 168, s. 23; c. 724, s. 4; 1991, c. 286, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 10; c. 1039, s. 9; 2003-284, s. 35.2(a), (b); 2007-495, s. 24; 2010-31, s. 13.8(a); 2010-123, s. 5.1; 2011-145, s. 31.15; 2012-200, s. 21(c); 2014-100, s. 14.24A; 2014-115, s. 10.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 130A - Public Health
Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.