North Carolina General Statutes
Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A-294.1 - Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities.
* * *
(6) Provide chemical, biological, toxicological, and analytical support for the hazardous waste management program.
(7) Provide resources for emergency response to imminent hazards associated with the hazardous waste management program.
(8) Implement and provide oversight of necessary response activities involving inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites.
(9) Provide compliance and prevention activities within the solid waste program to ensure that hazardous waste is not disposed in solid waste management facilities.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2014-100, s. 14.24A, effective July 1, 2014.
(d) The Hazardous Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. All fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be used for the purposes listed in subsection (b).
(e) A person who generates either one kilogram or more of any acute hazardous waste as listed in 40 C.F.R. 261.30(d) or 261.33(e) as revised 1 July 1987, or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste, in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall pay an annual fee of one thousand four hundred dollars ($1,400).
(f) A person who generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00).
(g) A person who generates one kilogram or more of acute hazardous waste or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the calendar year shall pay, in addition to any fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section, a tonnage fee of seventy cents ($0.70) per ton or any part thereof of hazardous waste generated during that year up to a maximum of 25,000 tons.
(h) A person who generates less than one kilogram of acute hazardous waste and less than 100 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall not be liable for payment of a fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section for that year.
(i) Hazardous waste generated as a result of any type of remedial action or by collection by a local government of hazardous waste from households shall not be subject to a tonnage fee under subsections (g) and (l) of this section.
(j) A person who transports hazardous waste shall pay an annual fee of eight hundred forty dollars ($840.00).
* * *