North Carolina General Statutes
130A-295.6. Additional requirements for sanitary landfills.
(a) The applicant for a proposed sanitary landfill shall contract with a qualified third party, approved by the Department, to conduct a study of the environmental impacts of any proposed sanitary landfill, in conjunction with its application for a new permit as defined in G.S. 130A-294(a3). The study shall
* * *
b. Construction of the waste disposal unit will not do any of the following:
1. Cause or contribute to violations of any applicable State water quality standard.
2. Violate any applicable toxic effluent standard or prohibition under section 307 of the federal Clean Water Act.
3. Jeopardize the continued existence of endangered or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of a critical habitat, protected under the federal Endangered Species Act of 1973.
4. Violate any requirement under the federal Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972.
c. Construction of the waste disposal unit will not cause or contribute to significant degradation of wetlands.
d. To the extent required under section 404 of the federal Clean Water Act or applicable State wetlands laws, any unavoidable wetlands impacts will be mitigated.
(d) The Department shall not issue a permit to construct any disposal unit of a sanitary landfill if, at the earlier of (i) the acquisition by the applicant or permit holder of the land or of an option to purchase the land on which the waste disposal unit will be located, (ii) the application by the applicant or permit holder for a franchise agreement, or (iii) at the time of the application for a permit, any portion of the proposed waste disposal unit would be located within:
(1) Five miles of the outermost boundary of a National Wildlife Refuge.
(2) One mile of the outermost boundary of a State gameland owned, leased, or managed by the Wildlife Resources Commission pursuant to G.S. 113-306, prior to July 1, 2013, except as provided in subdivision (2a) of this subsection.
(2a) Five hundred feet of the outermost boundary of a State gameland owned, leased, or managed by the Wildlife Resources Commission pursuant to G.S. 113-306, prior to July 1, 2013, when all of the following conditions apply:
a. The waste disposal unit will only be permitted to accept construction and demolition debris waste.
b. The disposal unit is located within the primary corporate limits of a municipality located in a county with a population of less than 15,000.
c. All portions of the gameland within one mile of the disposal unit are separated from the disposal unit by a primary highway designated by the Federal Highway Administration as a U.S. Highway.
(3) Two miles of the outermost boundary of a component of the State Parks System.
* * *