North Carolina General Statutes
Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A-295.01 - Additional requirement for commercial hazardous waste facilities.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Commercial hazardous waste facility" means any hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public or from another person for a fee, but does not include any facility owned or operated by a 
* * *
(c) The Department shall not issue a permit for a commercial hazardous waste facility for a period of more than five years. A permit holder for a commercial hazardous waste facility who intends to apply for renewal of the permit shall submit an application for the renewal of the permit at least one year before the permit expires unless the Department approves a shorter period of time.
(d) The owner or operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall maintain a record of information at an off-site location that identifies the generators of the waste and the quantity, type, location, and hazards of the waste at the facility and shall make this information available in a form and manner to be determined by the Department, accessible to the Department, to the county in which the facility is located, to any municipality with planning jurisdiction over the site of the facility, and to emergency response agencies that have a role under the contingency plan for the facility.
(e) (1) Within 10 days of filing an application for a permit for a commercial hazardous waste facility, the applicant shall notify every person who resides or owns property located within one-fourth mile of any property boundary of the facility that the application has been filed. The notice shall be by mail to residents and by certified mail to property owners, or by any other means approved by the Department, shall be in a form approved by the Department, and shall include all of the following:
a. The location of the facility.
b. A description of the facility.
c. The hazardous and nonhazardous wastes that are to be received and processed at the facility.
d. A description of the emergency response plan for the facility.
(2) The permit holder for a commercial hazardous waste facility shall publish a notice that includes the information set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection annually beginning one year after the permit is issued. The notice shall be published in a form and manner approved by the Department in a newspaper of general circulation in the community where the facility is located.
(3) The permit holder for a commercial hazardous waste facility shall provide the information set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection by mail to the persons described in subdivision (1) of this subsection at the midpoint of the period for which the permit is issued.
(4) Each commercial hazardous waste facility applicant and permit holder shall provide documentation to demonstrate to the Department that the requirements set out in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection have been met.
(f) No later than 31 January of each year, the owner or operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall report to the Department any increase or decrease in the number of sensitive land uses and any increase or decrease in estimated population density based on information provided by the local government that has planning jurisdiction over the site on which the facility is located that occurred during the previous calendar year in the area located within one-fourth mile of any property boundary of the facility. Changes shall be recorded in the operating record of the facility. As used in this subsection, "sensitive land use" includes residential housing, places of assembly, places of worship, schools, day care providers, and hospitals. Sensitive land use does not include retail businesses.
* * *