New York Laws
Article 26 - Miscellaneous
399-Z - Telemarketing; Establishment of No Telemarketing Sales Calls Statewide Registry; Authorization of the Transfer of Telephone Numbers on the No Telemarketing Sales Calls Statewide Registry to the National "Do-Not-Call" Registry.
* * *
8. In the case of any telemarketing sales call delivered by means of a
technology that delivers a pre-recorded message that could be answered
by an answering machine or voicemail service, that the call include a
toll-free number that must connect the customer directly to an automated
interactive voice or keypress activated opt-out mechanism that allows
the consumer to automatically add the number called to the seller's
entity specific do-not-call list, and which mechanism, once invoked,
immediately ends the call.
9. In the case of any telemarketing sales call made by a natural
person, the telemarketer or seller shall inform the customer that he or
she may request that his or her telephone number be added to the
seller's entity specific do-not-call list. If the customer opts to do
so, the telemarketer or seller shall immediately end the call and shall
add the number called to such list or cause the number called to be
added to such list.
10. No telemarketer or seller shall transmit, share, or otherwise make
available any customer's contact information, including name, telephone
number, or email address, which has been provided to such telemarketer
or seller by such customer, to any person, corporation, or other entity
without the express agreement of the consumer in writing or in
electronic format, unless otherwise required by law, or pursuant to a
lawful subpoena or court order.
11. Telemarketers and sellers shall keep for a period of twenty-four
months from the date the record is created records relating to its
telemarketing activities.
12. a. The department shall provide notice to customers of the
establishment of the national "do-not-call" registry. Any customer who
wishes to be included on such registry shall notify the federal trade
commission as directed by relevant federal regulations.
b. Any company that provides local telephone directories to customers
* * *
and records. If any person shall refuse to comply with a subpoena issued
under this section, the department may petition a court of competent
jurisdiction to enforce the subpoena and such sanctions as the court may
direct.
14. a. Where it is determined after hearing that any person has
violated one or more provisions of this section, the secretary, or any
person deputized or so designated by him or her may assess a fine not to
exceed eleven thousand dollars for each violation.
b. Any proceeding conducted pursuant to paragraph a of this
subdivision shall be subject to the state administrative procedure act.
c. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to restrict any
right which any person may have under any other statute or at common
law.
15. A person shall not be held liable for violating this section if:
a. the person has obtained a version of the "do-not-call" registry
from the federal trade commission no more than thirty-one days prior to
the date any telemarketing call is made, pursuant to 16 C.F.R. Section
310.4(b)(1)(iii)(B), and the person can demonstrate that, as part of the
person's routine business practice at the time of an alleged violation,
it has established, implemented and updated written policies and
procedures related to the requirements of this section prior to the date
any telemarketing call is made;
b. the person has trained his or her personnel in the requirements of
this section; and
c. the person maintains and can produce records demonstrating
compliance with paragraphs a and b of this subdivision and the
requirements of this section.
16. The department shall prescribe rules and regulations to administer
this section.
17. Severability. If any clause, sentence, paragraph or part of this
section shall be adjudged by any court of competent jurisdiction to be
invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the
remainder thereof, but shall be confined in its operation to the clause,
* * *