New York Laws
Article 26 - Miscellaneous
399-P - Telemarketing; Use of Automatic Dialing-Announcing Devices and Placement of Consumer Telephone Calls.
(a) "automatic dialing-announcing device" means any automatic
* * *
two of the public service law, in response to a specific inquiry
initiated by a consumer regarding that consumer's existing or requested
telephone service; and
(e) "telephone solicitor" means a person who makes or causes to be
made a consumer telephone call.
2. No person shall operate an automatic dialing-announcing device, nor
place any consumer telephone call, except in accordance with the
provisions of this section. The use of such device by any person, either
individually or acting as an officer, agent, or employee of a person
operating automatic dialing-announcing devices, is subject to the
provisions of this section.
3. Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic
dialing-announcing device, such device shall do all of the following:
(a) state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the
name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted
and at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the
person on whose behalf the message is transmitted, provided such
disclosures are not otherwise prohibited or restricted by any federal,
state or local law; and
(b) disconnect the automatic dialing-announcing device from the
telephone line upon the termination of the call by either the person
calling or the person called.
4. No person shall operate an automatic dialing-announcing device
which uses a random or sequential number generator to produce a number
to be called.
5. No automatic dialing-announcing device shall be used to call and no
consumer telephone call shall be placed to an emergency telephone line
including but not limited to any 911 or E-911 line, or any emergency
line of any volunteer fire company or fire department; any emergency
medical service, ambulance service, voluntary ambulance service or
hospital ambulance service as defined in section three thousand one of
the public health law; any hospital, nursing home, or residential health
care facility as defined in section twenty-eight hundred one of the
public health law; any adult care facility as defined in section two of
* * *