New York Laws
Article 26 - Miscellaneous
399-P - Telemarketing; Use of Automatic Dialing-Announcing Devices and Placement of Consumer Telephone Calls.
(a) "automatic dialing-announcing device" means any automatic
equipment which incorporates a storage capability of telephone numbers
to be called and is used, working alone or in conjunction with other
equipment, to disseminate a prerecorded message to the telephone number
called without the use of an operator;
(b) "person" means any natural person, firm, organization,
partnership, association or corporation, or other entity, whether
for-profit or not-for-profit;
(c) "consumer" means a natural person who is solicited to purchase,
lease or receive a good or service for personal, family or household
use;
(d) "consumer telephone call" means a call made to a telephone number
by a telephone solicitor, whether by device, live operator, or any
combination thereof, for the purpose of soliciting a sale of any
consumer goods or services for personal, family or household purposes to
the consumer called, or for the purpose of soliciting an extension of
credit for consumer goods or services to the consumer called, or for the
purpose of obtaining information that will or may be used for the direct
solicitation of a sale of consumer goods or services to the consumer
called or an extension of credit for such purposes; provided, however,
that "consumer telephone call" shall not include a call made by a
telephone corporation, as defined by subdivision seventeen of section
two of the public service law, in response to a specific inquiry
initiated by a consumer regarding that consumer's existing or requested
telephone service; and
(e) "telephone solicitor" means a person who makes or causes to be
made a consumer telephone call.
2. No person shall operate an automatic dialing-announcing device, nor
place any consumer telephone call, except in accordance with the
provisions of this section. The use of such device by any person, either
individually or acting as an officer, agent, or employee of a person
operating automatic dialing-announcing devices, is subject to the
provisions of this section.
3. Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic
dialing-announcing device, such device shall do all of the following:
(a) state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the
name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted
and at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the
person on whose behalf the message is transmitted, provided such
disclosures are not otherwise prohibited or restricted by any federal,
state or local law; and
(b) disconnect the automatic dialing-announcing device from the
telephone line upon the termination of the call by either the person
calling or the person called.
4. No person shall operate an automatic dialing-announcing device
which uses a random or sequential number generator to produce a number
to be called.
5. No automatic dialing-announcing device shall be used to call and no
* * *