New York Laws
Article 26 - Miscellaneous
394-C - Limitations on Certain Contracts Involving Social Referral Services.
(a) "social referral service" shall include any service for a fee
providing matching of members of the opposite sex, by use of computer or
any other means, for the purpose of dating and general social contact.
(b) "ancillary services" shall refer to goods or services directly or
indirectly related to or to be provided in connection with the social
referral service process, including but not limited to photography,
grooming, cosmetology, dating etiquette, dating counseling, or other
services.
2. No contract for social referral service shall require payment by
the purchaser of such service of a cash price in excess of one thousand
dollars. Services to be rendered to the purchaser under the contract
may extend over a period not to exceed two years from the date the
contract is entered into.
2-a. No social referral service provider shall require the purchase of
an ancillary service by a purchaser of a social referral service as a
condition of entering into a social referral service contract with such
provider.
3. Every contract for social referral service which requires payment
by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of
twenty-five dollars shall provide that the seller of such service must
furnish to the purchaser a specified certain number of social referrals
per month.
4. Every contract for social referral service which requires payment
by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of
twenty-five dollars shall provide that in the event that the seller of
such service does not furnish to the purchaser the specified certain
number of social referrals for two or more successive months the
purchaser shall have the option to cancel the contract and to receive a
refund of all monies paid pursuant to the cancelled contract with the
exception that the seller shall be entitled to retain as a cancellation
fee fifteen per cent of the cash price or a pro rata amount for the
number of referrals furnished to the purchaser, whichever is greater.
Every such contract shall set forth in the contract and in the bill of
rights the manner in which such services provider determines its
cancellation fee pursuant to this subdivision.
5. Every contract for social referral service shall provide that the
seller will not without the prior written consent of the purchaser sell,
assign or otherwise transfer for business or for any other purpose to
any person any information and material of a personal or private nature
acquired from a purchaser directly or indirectly including but not
limited to answers to tests and questionnaires, photographs or
background information.
5-a. Every contract for a social referral service shall provide each
purchaser with the unilateral right to place his or her membership on
hold for a period of up to one year; provided, however, that the
purchaser and social referral service may mutually agree to a longer
period not to exceed two years. To exercise the unilateral right
provided in this subdivision, a purchaser must notify the social
referral service provider in writing of his or her intent to do so.
6. Every contract for social referral service shall provide that at
the expiration of the contract or at the expiration of services rendered
by the seller, for any reason, all information and material of a
personal or private nature acquired from a purchaser directly or
indirectly including but not limited to answers to tests and
questionnaires, photographs or background information shall be promptly
returned by the seller to the purchaser by certified mail.
7. (a) Every contract for social referral service shall provide that
such contract may be cancelled without a cancellation fee within three
business days after the date of receipt by the buyer of a copy of the
written contract.
(b) In every social referral service sale, the seller shall furnish to
the buyer a fully completed copy of the contract pertaining to such sale
at the time of its execution, which is in the same language, e.g.,
Spanish, as that principally used in the oral sales presentation and
which shows the date of the transaction and contains the name and
address of the seller, and in the immediate proximity to the space
reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer and in not less
than ten-point bold face type, a statement in substantially the
following form:
YOU, THE BUYER, MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT WITHOUT ANY CANCELLATION FEE
WITHIN THREE (3) BUSINESS DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF THIS CONTRACT. SEE THE
ATTACHED NOTICE OF CANCELLATION FORM FOR AN EXPLANATION OF THIS RIGHT.
(c) Notice of cancellation shall be delivered by certified or
registered United States mail at the address specified in the contract.
(d) At the time the buyer signs the social referral service contract,
a completed form in duplicate, captioned "NOTICE OF CANCELLATION", which
shall be attached to the contract and easily detachable, and which shall
contain in not less than ten-point bold face type the following
information and statements in the same language, e.g., Spanish, as that
used in the contract:
NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
(Date)
YOU MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT, WITHOUT ANY PENALTY OR OBLIGATION, WITHIN
THREE (3) BUSINESS DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF THIS CONTRACT BY MAILING THIS
SIGNED AND DATED NOTICE OF CANCELLATION BY CERTIFIED OR REGISTERED
UNITED STATES MAIL TO THE SELLER AT THE ADDRESS SPECIFIED HEREIN. IF YOU
CANCEL, ANY PAYMENTS MADE BY YOU UNDER THE CONTRACT WILL BE RETURNED
WITHIN TEN (10) BUSINESS DAYS FOLLOWING RECEIPT BY THE SELLER OF YOUR
* * *