New York Laws
Article 26 - Miscellaneous
390-B - Anti-Phishing Act of 2006.
(a) The term "electronic message" means a message sent or posted to a
unique destination, commonly expressed as a string of characters,
consisting of a unique user name or mailbox (commonly referred to as the
"local part") and a reference to an internet domain (commonly referred
to as the "domain part"), whether or not displayed, to which an
electronic message can be sent, delivered or posted.
(b) The term "identifying information" means an individual's (1)
social security number; (2) driver's license number; (3) bank account
number; (4) credit or debit card number; (5) personal identification
number (PIN); (6) automated or electronic signature; (7) unique
biometric data; (8) account passwords; or (9) any other piece of
information that can be used to access an individual's financial
accounts or to obtain goods or services.
(c) The term "internet" means collectively the myriad of computer and
telecommunications facilities, including equipment and operating
software, which comprise the interconnected world-wide network of
networks that employ the transmission control protocol/internet
protocol, or any predecessor or successor protocols to such protocol, to
communicate information of all kinds by wire or radio.
(d) The term "web page" means a location, with respect to the world
wide web, that has a single uniform resource locator or other single
location with respect to the internet.
3. It is unlawful for any person, by means of a web page, electronic
message, or other use of the internet to solicit, request or collect
identifying information by deceptively representing himself or herself,
either directly or by implication, to be a business or a governmental
entity and doing so without the authority or approval of such business
or such governmental entity.
4. (a) The attorney general, or any person who either is engaged in
the business of providing internet access service to the public or owns
a web page or trademark and who is adversely affected by reason of a
violation of the provisions of subdivision three of this section, may
bring an action against a person who violates the provisions of
subdivision three of this section:
(1) to enjoin further violation of the provisions of subdivision three
of this section; and
(2) to recover the greater of:
(A) actual damages; or
(B) one thousand dollars for each instance in which identifying
information is solicited, requested or collected from a person in
violation of the provisions of subdivision three of this section.
(b) In an action under paragraph (a) of this subdivision, a court may:
(1) increase the damages up to three times the damages allowed by
paragraph (a) of this subdivision where the defendant has been found to
have engaged in a pattern and practice of violating the provisions of
subdivision three of this section; and
(2) award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing party.
5. Nothing in this section shall in any way limit rights or remedies
which are otherwise available under law to the attorney general or any
other person authorized to bring an action under subdivision four of
this section.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
GBS - General Business
390 - Substitution of Spurious Oils for Internal Combustion Engines.
390-A - Optical Discs; Requirements.
390-BB - Cramming Prohibited.
390-C - Prohibit Persons Under Eighteen Years of Age in Certain Facilities.
390-C*2 - Posting of Warnings by Commercial Entities Offering Internet Access to the Public.
390-D - Information Concerning Services for Human Trafficking Victims in Facilities at Truck Stops.
391 - Marking Retreaded, Recapped or Recut Tires.
391-A - Unlawful Acts Relating to Liquid Fuels, Lubricating Oils and Similar Products.
391-B - Prohibit Any Sale of Dangerous Clothing Articles.
391-C - Sale of Bicycles.
391-D - Sale of Matchbooks.
391-E - Promotion of Camps by Certain Organizations.
391-F - Promotion of Private Schools by Certain Organizations.
391-G - Rental of Motor Vehicles; Discrimination on the Basis of Age Prohibited.
391-H - Lubricating Oils; Container; Notice Required.
391-I - Sale of Urea-Formaldehyde Foam Insulation; Notice.
391-J - Sale of Fire Extinguishers.
391-JJ - Sale of Electric Space Heaters.
391-K - Automatic Garage Door Opening Systems.
391-L - Personal Emergency Response Service Agreements; Required Cancellation Provisions.
391-L*2 - Rental of Motor Vehicles; Discrimination on the Basis of Credit Card Ownership.
391-M - Manufacture and Sale of In-Line Skates; Regulation Of.
391-N - Sale of Reptiles; Notice.
391-O - Sale or Promotional Distribution of Dietary Supplements Containing Ephedra.
391-P - Prohibit the Rental of Clothing Articles Previously Worn.
391-Q - Rebates.
391-R - Restricted Access to Retail Sale of Ipecac.
391-S - Restricted Access to Retail Sale of Dextromethorphan, Commonly Known as "Dxm".
391-S*2 - Sale and Distribution of Novelty Lighters Prohibited.
391-T - Sale of Small Animals; Instructions on Care.
391-U - Pricing Goods and Services on the Basis of Gender Prohibited.
391-U*2 - Restrictions on the Sale and Use of Firefighting Equipment Containing Pfas Chemicals.
391-V - Third-Party Food Delivery Agreements.
392 - Second-Hand Watches.
392-A - Sale of New Computers.
392-B - False Labels and Misrepresentations.
392-C - Obliteration of Marks of Origin.
392-D - Using False Marks as to Manufacture.
392-E - Using False Statements or Altering Mileage Registering Devices.
392-F - Taximeters.
392-G - Sale of Ultraviolet Radiation Devices.
392-H - Trash Receptacles; Dumpsters.
392-I - Prices Reduced to Reflect Change in Sales Tax Computation.
392-J - Sales of Sparkling Devices.
393 - Lime; Standard Barrels.
393-A - Non Fire Rated Wood Paneling.
393-B - Written Solicitation.
393-C - Sale of Required Labor Postings.
393-D - Sale of Certified Copies of Property Deeds.
393-E - Sale of Abandoned Property Location Services.
* * *