49:3-69 Enforcement actions by bureau chief.
22. (a) If it appears to the bureau chief that any person has, or directly or indirectly controls another person who has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this act or any rule or order hereunder, or if it appears that it will be against the public interest for any person
* * *
is requested, and the filing of a motion to vacate the order shall toll the time for filing an answer and written request for a hearing;
(iii) If any person subject to the order fails to respond by either filing a written answer and written request for a hearing with the bureau or moving to vacate the order within the 15-day prescribed period, that person shall have waived the opportunity to be heard and the order shall remain in effect as to that person until modified or vacated by the bureau chief; or
(2) Have an action brought by the Attorney General in the Superior Court on the bureau chief's behalf to enjoin the acts or practices to enforce compliance with this act or any rule or order hereunder. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or writ of mandamus shall be granted and a receiver or conservator may be appointed for the defendant or the defendant's assets. In addition, upon a proper showing by the bureau chief, the court may enter an order of rescission, restitution or disgorgement or any other order within the court's power, directed to any person who has engaged in any act constituting a violation of any provision of this act or any rule or order hereunder. The court may not require the bureau chief to post a bond. The court may proceed in the action in a summary manner or otherwise;
(b) If it appears to the court in the action that such person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this act or any rule or order hereunder, it may enjoin such person, and any agent, employee, broker, partner, officer, director or stockholder thereof, from continuing such practices or engaging therein or doing any acts in furtherance thereof. The court may also enjoin the issuance, sale, offer for sale, purchase, offer to purchase, promotion, negotiation, advertisement or distribution from or within this State of any securities by such persons, and any agent, employee, broker, partner, officer, director or stockholder thereof, until the court shall otherwise order;
* * *
by reason of the use and employment by the defendant of any practices constituting a violation of this act or any rule or order hereunder. The receiver may retain an attorney with the consent of the Attorney General and the court. The court shall have jurisdiction of all questions arising in such proceedings and may make such orders and judgments therein as justice shall require;
(d) If injunctive relief is granted as provided for in subsection (b) of this section against a corporation, partnership, company, association or trust, the court may appoint a receiver and may restrain the corporation, its officers, directors, stockholders, and agents, the partnership, company or association, its officers, members and agents, and the trust, its grantors, trustees, officers, cestuis que trustent and agents, from exercising any of its privileges or franchises, and in the case of a trust from executing the trust, and in all cases from collecting or receiving any debts, or paying out, selling, assigning or transferring any of its estate, moneys, funds, lands, tenements or effects except to the receiver appointed by the court until the court shall otherwise order.
Upon the appointment of the receiver, all the real and personal property of the corporation, partnership, company, association or trust, and its franchises, rights, privileges and effects shall forthwith vest in him and the corporation, partnership, company, association or trust shall be divested of the title thereto.
The receiver shall settle the estate and distribute the assets, and have all the powers and duties conferred upon receivers by the provisions of Title 14A of the New Jersey Statutes, Corporations, General, so far as the provisions thereof are applicable.
L.1967,c.93,s.22; amended 1985, c.405, s.12; 1997, c.276, s.27.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes