New Jersey Revised Statutes
49:3-64 Issuance of stop order.
17. (a) The bureau chief may issue a stop order denying effectiveness to, or suspending or revoking the effectiveness of, any registration statement if he finds:
(1) that the order is in the public interest: and
(2) that:
(i) The registration statement, as of its effective date or as of any earlier date in the case of an order denying effectiveness, or any amendment under subsection (i) of section 15 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-62) as of its effective date, or any report under subsection (h) of section 15 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-62), is incomplete in any material respect or contains any statement which was, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; or
(ii) Any provision of this act or any rule, order, or condition lawfully imposed thereunder has been willfully violated, in connection with the offering by (A) the person filing the registration statement, (B) the issuer, any partner, officer, or director of the issuer, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or (C) any underwriter; or
(iii) The security registered or sought to be registered is the subject of an administrative stop order or similar order or a permanent or temporary injunction of any court of competent jurisdiction entered under any other federal, foreign or State act applicable to the offering; but the bureau chief may not institute a proceeding against an effective registration statement under this subsection more than two years from the date of the order or injunction relied on; or
(iv) The issuer's enterprise or method of business includes or would necessarily include activities which are illegal where performed; or
(v) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1985, c.405).
(vi) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1985, c.405).
(vii) The applicant or registrant has failed to pay the proper filing fee, as set by rule of the bureau chief;
(viii) The issuer, any partner, officer or director of the issuer, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any broker-dealer or other person involved directly or indirectly in the offering (A) has been convicted of any crime of embezzlement under state, federal or foreign law or any crime involving any theft, forgery or fraudulent practices in regard to any state, federal or foreign securities, investment advisory, banking, insurance, or commodities trading laws or anti-fraud laws; (B) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities, commodities, banking, insurance or investment advisory business; (C) is the subject of an effective order of the bureau chief denying, suspending, or revoking securities registration, registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser representative; (D) is the subject of an order entered by any federal or state securities, commodities, banking, insurance or investment advisory administrator or self-regulatory organization denying or revoking any securities, commodities, banking, insurance or investment advisory license or registration under federal or state securities, commodities, banking, insurance or investment advisory law, including, but not limited to, registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser representative, or the substantial equivalent of those terms as defined in this act, or is the subject of an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission, a self-regulatory organization, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, an insurance commissioner, or a federal or state banking regulator,
* * *