49:3-56 Registration required.
9. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to act as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser representative or Internet site operator in this State unless that person is registered or exempt from registration under this act;
* * *
(d) The burden of proving an exemption from registration under this section shall be on the person claiming the exemption. A person claiming an exemption from registration under this section shall keep his books and records open to inspection by the bureau. If the bureau chief finds it is in the public interest and necessary for the protection of investors, the bureau chief may deny any exemption specified in paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (b) or in subsection (c) of this section as to any broker-dealer or agent. The bureau chief may proceed in summary fashion or otherwise;
(e) The bureau chief may identify classes of customers, securities, transactions and broker-dealers for the purpose of increasing the number of transactions or accounts available under the exemptions specified in paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (b) or subsection (c) of this section;
(f) The bureau chief may by order identify the self-regulatory organizations recognized under subsections (b) and (c) of this section and may by rule or order define the conditions under which non-resident persons are temporarily in New Jersey under paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this section;
(g) A person shall be exempt from registration as an investment adviser or from making a notice filing required by section 10 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-57), if:
(1) The person has a place of business in this State and during any period of 12 consecutive months that person does not have more than five clients, who are residents of this State, other than those specified in subparagraph (vi) of paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of section 2 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-49); or
(2) The person has no place of business in this State, and during any period of 12 consecutive months that person does not have more than five clients, who are residents of this State, other than those specified in subparagraph (vi) of paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of section 2 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-49).
The bureau chief may by rule or order determine the availability of the exemptions provided by this subsection (g), including the waiver of the conditions in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection;
(h) It shall be unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to employ an agent in this State unless the agent is registered. The registration of an agent is not effective during any period when he is not associated with a particular broker-dealer registered under this act or a particular issuer. When an agent begins or terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, or begins or terminates those activities which make him an agent, the agent as well as the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the bureau. When an agent terminates his connection with a particular broker-dealer or issuer, his authorization to engage in those activities which make him an agent is terminated;
(i) It shall be unlawful for any person to transact business in this State as an investment adviser unless (1) he is so registered under this act, is exempt from registration under this act, or is excluded from the definition of investment adviser under this act, or (2) he is registered as a broker-dealer without the imposition of a condition under paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of section 11 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-58);
* * *