Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 288.150 - Negotiations by employer with recognized employee organization: Subjects of mandatory bargaining; matters reserved to employer without negotiation; reopening of collective bargaining agreement during period of fiscal emergency; terminat...
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 and NRS 354.6241, every local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more representatives of its own choosing concerning the mandatory subjects of bargaining set forth in subsection 2 with the designated representatives of the recognized employee organization, if any, for each appropriate bargaining unit among its employees. If either party so requests, agreements reached must be reduced to writing.
2. The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to:
(a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of direct monetary compensation.
(b) Sick leave.
(c) Vacation leave.
(d) Holidays.
(e) Other paid or nonpaid leaves of absence.
(f) Insurance benefits.
(g) Total hours of work required of an employee on each workday or workweek.
(h) Total number of days’ work required of an employee in a work year.
(i) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 8 and 11, discharge and disciplinary procedures.
(j) Recognition clause.
(k) The method used to classify employees in the bargaining unit.
(l) Deduction of dues for the recognized employee organization.
(m) Protection of employees in the bargaining unit from discrimination because of participation in recognized employee organizations consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(n) No-strike provisions consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(o) Grievance and arbitration procedures for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements.
(p) General savings clauses.
(q) Duration of collective bargaining agreements.
(r) Safety of the employee.
(s) Teacher preparation time.
(t) Materials and supplies for classrooms.
(u) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 9 and 11, the policies for the transfer and reassignment of teachers.
(v) Procedures for reduction in workforce consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(w) Procedures consistent with the provisions of subsection 6 for the reopening of collective bargaining agreements for additional, further, new or supplementary negotiations during periods of fiscal emergency.
3. Those subject matters which are not within the scope of mandatory bargaining and which are reserved to the local government employer without negotiation include:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (u) of subsection 2, the right to hire, direct, assign or transfer an employee, but excluding the right to assign or transfer an employee as a form of discipline.
(b) The right to reduce in force or lay off any employee because of lack of work or lack of money, subject to paragraph (v) of subsection 2.
(c) The right to determine:
(1) Appropriate staffing levels and work performance standards, except for safety considerations;
* * *
(1) If the amount of revenue received by the general fund of the local government employer during the last preceding fiscal year from all sources, except any nonrecurring source, declined by 5 percent or more from the amount of revenue received by the general fund from all sources, except any nonrecurring source, during the next preceding fiscal year, as reflected in the reports of the annual audits conducted for those fiscal years for the local government employer pursuant to NRS 354.624; or
(2) If the local government employer has budgeted an unreserved ending fund balance in its general fund for the current fiscal year in an amount equal to 4 percent or less of the actual expenditures from the general fund for the last preceding fiscal year, and the local government employer has provided a written explanation of the budgeted ending fund balance to the Department of Taxation that includes the reason for the ending fund balance and the manner in which the local government employer plans to increase the ending fund balance.
(b) Take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out its responsibilities in situations of emergency such as a riot, military action, natural disaster or civil disorder. Those actions may include the suspension of any collective bargaining agreement for the duration of the emergency.
Any action taken under the provisions of this subsection must not be construed as a failure to negotiate in good faith.
7. The provisions of this chapter, including without limitation the provisions of this section, recognize and declare the ultimate right and responsibility of the local government employer to manage its operation in the most efficient manner consistent with the best interests of all its citizens, its taxpayers and its employees.
8. If the sponsor of a charter school reconstitutes the governing body of a charter school pursuant to NRS 388A.330, the new governing body may terminate the employment of any teachers or other employees of the charter school, and any provision of any agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter that provides otherwise is unenforceable and void.
9. The board of trustees of a school district in which a school is designated as a turnaround school pursuant to NRS 388G.400 or the principal of such a school, as applicable, may take any action authorized pursuant to NRS 388G.400, including, without limitation:
(a) Reassigning any member of the staff of such a school; or
(b) If the staff member of another public school consents, reassigning that member of the staff of the other public school to such a school.
10. Any provision of an agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter which differs from or conflicts in any way with the provisions of subsection 9 or imposes consequences on the board of trustees of a school district or the principal of a school for taking any action authorized pursuant to subsection 9 is unenforceable and void.
* * *