Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 288 - Relations Between Governments and Public Employees
NRS 288.150 - Negotiations by employer with recognized employee organization: Subjects of mandatory bargaining; matters reserved to employer without negotiation; reopening of collective bargaining agreement during period of fiscal emergency; terminat...
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 and NRS 354.6241, every local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more representatives of its own choosing concerning the mandatory subjects of bargaining set forth in subsection 2 with the designated representatives of the recognized employee organization, if any, for each appropriate bargaining unit among its employees. If either party so requests, agreements reached must be reduced to writing.
2. The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to:
(a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of direct monetary compensation.
(b) Sick leave.
(c) Vacation leave.
(d) Holidays.
(e) Other paid or nonpaid leaves of absence.
(f) Insurance benefits.
(g) Total hours of work required of an employee on each workday or workweek.
(h) Total number of days’ work required of an employee in a work year.
(i) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 8 and 11, discharge and disciplinary procedures.
(j) Recognition clause.
(k) The method used to classify employees in the bargaining unit.
(l) Deduction of dues for the recognized employee organization.
(m) Protection of employees in the bargaining unit from discrimination because of participation in recognized employee organizations consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(n) No-strike provisions consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(o) Grievance and arbitration procedures for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements.
(p) General savings clauses.
(q) Duration of collective bargaining agreements.
(r) Safety of the employee.
(s) Teacher preparation time.
(t) Materials and supplies for classrooms.
(u) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 9 and 11, the policies for the transfer and reassignment of teachers.
(v) Procedures for reduction in workforce consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(w) Procedures consistent with the provisions of subsection 6 for the reopening of collective bargaining agreements for additional, further, new or supplementary negotiations during periods of fiscal emergency.
3. Those subject matters which are not within the scope of mandatory bargaining and which are reserved to the local government employer without negotiation include:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (u) of subsection 2, the right to hire, direct, assign or transfer an employee, but excluding the right to assign or transfer an employee as a form of discipline.
(b) The right to reduce in force or lay off any employee because of lack of work or lack of money, subject to paragraph (v) of subsection 2.
(c) The right to determine:
(1) Appropriate staffing levels and work performance standards, except for safety considerations;
(2) The content of the workday, including without limitation workload factors, except for safety considerations;
(3) The quality and quantity of services to be offered to the public; and
(4) The means and methods of offering those services.
(d) Safety of the public.
4. The provisions of NRS 245.063, 268.4069 and 391.1605 are not subject to negotiations with an employee organization. Any provision of a collective bargaining agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter which differs from or conflicts in any way with the provisions of NRS 245.063, 268.4069 or 391.1605 is unenforceable and void.
5. If the local government employer is a school district, any money appropriated by the State to carry out increases in salaries or benefits for the employees of the school district is subject to negotiations with an employee organization.
6. Notwithstanding the provisions of any collective bargaining agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter, a local government employer is entitled to:
(a) Reopen a collective bargaining agreement for additional, further, new or supplementary negotiations relating to compensation or monetary benefits during a period of fiscal emergency. Negotiations must begin not later than 21 days after the local government employer notifies the employee organization that a fiscal emergency exists. For the purposes of this section, a fiscal emergency shall be deemed to exist:
(1) If the amount of revenue received by the general fund of the local government employer during the last preceding fiscal year from all sources, except any nonrecurring source, declined by 5 percent or more from the amount of revenue received by the general fund from all sources, except any nonrecurring source, during the next preceding fiscal year, as reflected in the reports of the annual audits conducted for those fiscal years for the local government employer pursuant to NRS 354.624; or
(2) If the local government employer has budgeted an unreserved ending fund balance in its general fund for the current fiscal year in an amount equal to 4 percent or less of the actual expenditures from the general fund for the last preceding fiscal year, and the local government employer has provided a written explanation of the budgeted ending fund balance to the Department of Taxation that includes the reason for the ending fund balance and the manner in which the local government employer plans to increase the ending fund balance.
(b) Take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out its responsibilities in situations of emergency such as a riot, military action, natural disaster or civil disorder. Those actions may include the suspension of any collective bargaining agreement for the duration of the emergency.
Any action taken under the provisions of this subsection must not be construed as a failure to negotiate in good faith.
* * *