15-30-2132. (Temporary) Standard deduction. (1) A standard deduction equal to 20% of adjusted gross income is allowed if elected by the taxpayer on a return. The standard deduction is in lieu of all deductions allowed under 15-30-2131. The minimum standard deduction is $1,980, as adjusted under the provisions of subsection (2), or 20% of adjusted gross income, whichever is greater, to a maximum standard deduction of $4,460, as adjusted under the provisions of subsection (2). However, in the case of a single joint return of husband and wife or in the case of a single individual who qualifies to file as a head of household on the federal income tax return, the minimum standard deduction is twice the amount of the minimum standard deduction for a single return, as adjusted under the provisions of subsection (2), or 20% of adjusted gross income, whichever is greater, to a maximum standard deduction of twice the amount of the maximum standard deduction for a single return, as adjusted under the provisions of subsection (2). The standard deduction may not be allowed to either the husband or the wife if the tax of one of the spouses is determined without regard to the standard deduction. For purposes of this section, the determination of whether an individual is married must be made as of the last day of the tax year unless one of the spouses dies during the tax year, in which case the determination must be made as of the date of death.
(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply both the minimum and the maximum standard deduction for single returns by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the product to the nearest $10. The resulting adjusted deductions are effective for that following tax year and must be used in calculating the tax imposed in 15-30-2103. (Repealed effective January 1, 2024--secs. 65, 70(1), Ch. 503, L. 2021.)
History: En. Sec. 8, Ch. 181, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2295.8, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 207, L. 1949; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 187, L. 1953; amd. Sec; 4, Ch. 260, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 202, L. 1969; amd. Sec. Ch. 357, L; 1971; R.C.M. 1947, 84-4908; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 698, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 4, I.M. No. 86, approved Nov. 4, 1980; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 516, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 501, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 30, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 14, Sp. L. July 1992; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 634, L. 1993 (voided by I.R. No. 112, Nov. 8, 1994); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 435, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 46, Ch. 544, L. 2003; Sec. 15-30-122, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2132 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 418, L. 2015.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 30. Individual Income Tax
Part 21. Rate and General Provisions
15-30-2102. Construction of net income
15-30-2104. Tax on nonresident
15-30-2105. Tax on lump-sum distributions
15-30-2106. through 15-30-2109 reserved
15-30-2110. Adjusted gross income
15-30-2111. Nonresident and temporary resident taxpayers -- adjusted gross income
15-30-2112. Change from nonresident to resident or vice versa
15-30-2113. Determination of marital status
15-30-2114. Exemptions -- inflation adjustment
15-30-2115. General definition of dependent
15-30-2116. Additional exemption for dependent child with disability -- physician's verification
15-30-2117. Military salary, veterans' bonus, or death benefit -- exemptions
15-30-2118. Taxable liability on termination of independent liability fund
15-30-2119. Net operating loss -- computation
15-30-2120. Adjustments to federal taxable income to determine Montana taxable income
15-30-2121. through 15-30-2130 reserved
15-30-2131. Deductions allowed in computing net income
15-30-2132. Standard deduction
15-30-2133. Nondeductible items in computing net income
15-30-2134. through 15-30-2140 reserved
15-30-2141. Independent liability fund -- deductibility
15-30-2142. Income tax deduction for contribution to veterans' programs
15-30-2143. Deduction for contributions to child abuse and neglect prevention program
15-30-2144. Deposit of child abuse and neglect prevention program deductible contributions
15-30-2145. through 15-30-2150 reserved
15-30-2151. Tax on beneficiaries or fiduciaries of estates or trusts
15-30-2152. Computation of income of estates or trusts -- exemption