15-30-2102.β(Temporary) Construction of net income. For the purpose of raising revenue, the net income required to be shown on returns under this chapter and taken as the basis for determining the tax hereunder shall not be classified or held or construed to be property. All income except what has been expressly exempted under the provisions of this chapter and income not permitted to be taxed under the constitution of this state or the constitution or laws of the United States shall be included and considered in determining the net income of taxpayers within the provision of this chapter.
15-30-2102.β(Effective January 1, 2024) Construction of income. For the purpose of raising revenue, the income required to be shown on returns under this chapter and taken as the basis for determining the tax may not be classified or held or construed to be property. All income except what has been expressly exempted under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or this chapter and income not permitted to be taxed under the constitution of this state or the constitution or laws of the United States must be included and considered in determining the income of taxpayers subject to tax within the provisions of this chapter.
History:βEn. Sec. 31, Ch. 181, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2295.31, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 84-4932; Sec. 15-30-102, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2102 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 503, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 30. Individual Income Tax
Part 21. Rate and General Provisions
15-30-2102. Construction of net income
15-30-2104. Tax on nonresident
15-30-2105. Tax on lump-sum distributions
15-30-2106. through 15-30-2109 reserved
15-30-2110. Adjusted gross income
15-30-2111. Nonresident and temporary resident taxpayers -- adjusted gross income
15-30-2112. Change from nonresident to resident or vice versa
15-30-2113. Determination of marital status
15-30-2114. Exemptions -- inflation adjustment
15-30-2115. General definition of dependent
15-30-2116. Additional exemption for dependent child with disability -- physician's verification
15-30-2117. Military salary, veterans' bonus, or death benefit -- exemptions
15-30-2118. Taxable liability on termination of independent liability fund
15-30-2119. Net operating loss -- computation
15-30-2120. Adjustments to federal taxable income to determine Montana taxable income
15-30-2121. through 15-30-2130 reserved
15-30-2131. Deductions allowed in computing net income
15-30-2132. Standard deduction
15-30-2133. Nondeductible items in computing net income
15-30-2134. through 15-30-2140 reserved
15-30-2141. Independent liability fund -- deductibility
15-30-2142. Income tax deduction for contribution to veterans' programs
15-30-2143. Deduction for contributions to child abuse and neglect prevention program
15-30-2144. Deposit of child abuse and neglect prevention program deductible contributions
15-30-2145. through 15-30-2150 reserved
15-30-2151. Tax on beneficiaries or fiduciaries of estates or trusts
15-30-2152. Computation of income of estates or trusts -- exemption