15-30-2103. (Temporary) Rate of tax. (1) Except as provided in 15-30-3704 there must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:
(a) on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;
(b) on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;
(c) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;
(d) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;
(e) on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;
(f) on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;
(g) on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, [6.75%].
(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section. (Bracketed language is temporarily amended to "6.9%" on occurrence of contingency for income tax years 2022 and 2023 until December 31, 2023--secs. 8, 10, Ch. 488, L. 2021--see compiler's comment.)
15-30-2103. (Effective January 1, 2024) Rate of tax. (1) Except as provided in 15-30-3704 and subsection (2) of this section, there must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the Montana taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this chapter a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:
(a) for every married individual who files a joint return and for every surviving spouse:
(i) on the first $41,000 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 4.7%;
(ii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $41,000 or any part of that income, 6.5%;
(b) for every head of household:
(i) on the first $30,750 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 4.7%;
(ii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $30,750 or any part of that income, 6.5%;
(c) for every individual other than a surviving spouse or head of household who is not a married individual:
(i) on the first $20,500 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 4.7%;
(ii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $20,500 or any part of that income, 6.5%;
(d) for every married individual who does not make a joint return and for every estate or trust not exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code:
(i) on the first $20,500 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 4.7%;
(ii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $20,500 or any part of that income, 6.5%.
(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amounts contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1).
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 181, L. 1933; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 40, Ex. L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2295.2, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 228, L. 1957; amd. Sec; 1, Ch. 265, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 281, L. 1965; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 5, Ex. L. 1967; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 10, Ex. L. 1969; R.C.M. 1947, 84-4902; amd; Sec. 2, I.M. No. 86, approved Nov. 4, 1980; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 634, L. 1993 (voided by I.R. No. 112, Nov. 8, 1994); amd. Sec. 43, Ch. 544, L. 2003; Sec. 15-30-103, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2103 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 418, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 458, L. 2021; amd. Secs. 1, 2, and 3, Ch. 488, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 503, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 30. Individual Income Tax
Part 21. Rate and General Provisions
15-30-2102. Construction of net income
15-30-2104. Tax on nonresident
15-30-2105. Tax on lump-sum distributions
15-30-2106. through 15-30-2109 reserved
15-30-2110. Adjusted gross income
15-30-2111. Nonresident and temporary resident taxpayers -- adjusted gross income
15-30-2112. Change from nonresident to resident or vice versa
15-30-2113. Determination of marital status
15-30-2114. Exemptions -- inflation adjustment
15-30-2115. General definition of dependent
15-30-2116. Additional exemption for dependent child with disability -- physician's verification
15-30-2117. Military salary, veterans' bonus, or death benefit -- exemptions
15-30-2118. Taxable liability on termination of independent liability fund
15-30-2119. Net operating loss -- computation
15-30-2120. Adjustments to federal taxable income to determine Montana taxable income
15-30-2121. through 15-30-2130 reserved
15-30-2131. Deductions allowed in computing net income
15-30-2132. Standard deduction
15-30-2133. Nondeductible items in computing net income
15-30-2134. through 15-30-2140 reserved
15-30-2141. Independent liability fund -- deductibility
15-30-2142. Income tax deduction for contribution to veterans' programs
15-30-2143. Deduction for contributions to child abuse and neglect prevention program
15-30-2144. Deposit of child abuse and neglect prevention program deductible contributions
15-30-2145. through 15-30-2150 reserved
15-30-2151. Tax on beneficiaries or fiduciaries of estates or trusts
15-30-2152. Computation of income of estates or trusts -- exemption