Montana Code Annotated
Part 21. Rate and General Provisions
15-30-2113. Determination of marital status
15-30-2113. (Temporary) Determination of marital status. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) the determination of whether an individual is married must be made as of the close of the individual's tax year, except that if the individual's spouse dies during the individual's tax year, the determination must be made as of the time of death; and
(2) an individual legally separated from the individual's spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance may not be considered as married.
15-30-2113. (Effective January 1, 2024) Determination of status -- effect of status elections. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) the determination of marital status, dependent status, status as an association, partnership, or individual, and any other status must be made as provided in the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) the status that a taxpayer claims or elects in a federal income tax return with respect to the taxpayer or another individual or that the taxpayer or other individual is determined to have for federal income tax purposes conclusively determines the status of that individual; and
(3) a joint Montana individual income tax return must be filed for any tax year for which a joint federal income tax return is filed unless one of the individuals is a nonresident for any part of the tax year.
History: En. Sec. 10, Ch. 181, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2295.10, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 29, L. 1941; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1949; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 233, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 253, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 199, L; 1963; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 363, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 84-4910(h); amd. Sec. 163, Ch. 56, L. 2009; Sec. 15-30-134, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2113 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 503, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 15. Taxation
Chapter 30. Individual Income Tax
15-30-2101. Definitions
15-30-2102. Construction of net income
15-30-2103. Rate of tax
15-30-2104. Tax on nonresident
15-30-2105. Tax on lump-sum distributions
15-30-2106. through 15-30-2109 reserved
15-30-2110. Adjusted gross income
15-30-2111. Nonresident and temporary resident taxpayers -- adjusted gross income
15-30-2112. Change from nonresident to resident or vice versa
15-30-2114. Exemptions -- inflation adjustment
15-30-2115. General definition of dependent
15-30-2116. Additional exemption for dependent child with disability -- physician's verification
15-30-2117. Military salary, veterans' bonus, or death benefit -- exemptions
15-30-2118. Taxable liability on termination of independent liability fund
15-30-2119. Net operating loss -- computation
15-30-2120. Adjustments to federal taxable income to determine Montana taxable income
15-30-2121. through 15-30-2130 reserved
15-30-2131. Deductions allowed in computing net income
15-30-2132. Standard deduction
15-30-2133. Nondeductible items in computing net income
15-30-2134. through 15-30-2140 reserved
15-30-2141. Independent liability fund -- deductibility
15-30-2142. Income tax deduction for contribution to veterans' programs
15-30-2143. Deduction for contributions to child abuse and neglect prevention program
15-30-2144. Deposit of child abuse and neglect prevention program deductible contributions
15-30-2145. through 15-30-2150 reserved
15-30-2151. Tax on beneficiaries or fiduciaries of estates or trusts
15-30-2152. Computation of income of estates or trusts -- exemption
15-30-2153. Determination of tax of estates and trusts
15-30-2154. Estates and trusts tax remedies