15-30-2115. (Temporary) General definition of dependent. (1) For purposes of 15-30-2114, the term "dependent" means any of the following individuals over half of whose support, for the calendar year in which the tax year of the taxpayer begins, was received from the taxpayer:
(a) a son or daughter of the taxpayer or a descendant of either;
(b) a stepson or stepdaughter of the taxpayer;
(c) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer;
(d) the father or mother of the taxpayer or an ancestor of either;
(e) a stepfather or stepmother of the taxpayer;
(f) a son or daughter of a brother or sister of the taxpayer;
(g) a brother or sister of the father or mother of the taxpayer;
(h) a son-in-law, daughter-in-law, father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the taxpayer;
(i) an individual who, for the tax year of the taxpayer, has as the individual's principal place of abode the home of the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer's household; or
(j) an individual who:
(i) is a descendant of a brother or sister of the father or mother of the taxpayer;
(ii) for the tax year of the taxpayer received institutional care required by reason of a physical or mental disability; and
(iii) before receiving the institutional care, was a member of the same household as the taxpayer.
(2) For purposes of 15-30-2114 and this section:
(a) the terms "brother" and "sister" include a brother or sister by the half blood;
(b) in determining whether any of the relationships specified in this section exist, a legally adopted child of an individual must be treated as a child of the individual by blood. (Repealed effective January 1, 2024--secs. 65, 70(1), Ch. 503, L. 2021.)
History: En. Sec. 10, Ch. 181, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2295.10, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 29, L. 1941; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1949; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 233, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 253, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 199, L; 1963; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 363, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 84-4910(f), (g); amd. Sec. 160, Ch. 56, L. 2009; Sec. 15-30-113, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2115 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 30. Individual Income Tax
Part 21. Rate and General Provisions
15-30-2102. Construction of net income
15-30-2104. Tax on nonresident
15-30-2105. Tax on lump-sum distributions
15-30-2106. through 15-30-2109 reserved
15-30-2110. Adjusted gross income
15-30-2111. Nonresident and temporary resident taxpayers -- adjusted gross income
15-30-2112. Change from nonresident to resident or vice versa
15-30-2113. Determination of marital status
15-30-2114. Exemptions -- inflation adjustment
15-30-2115. General definition of dependent
15-30-2116. Additional exemption for dependent child with disability -- physician's verification
15-30-2117. Military salary, veterans' bonus, or death benefit -- exemptions
15-30-2118. Taxable liability on termination of independent liability fund
15-30-2119. Net operating loss -- computation
15-30-2120. Adjustments to federal taxable income to determine Montana taxable income
15-30-2121. through 15-30-2130 reserved
15-30-2131. Deductions allowed in computing net income
15-30-2132. Standard deduction
15-30-2133. Nondeductible items in computing net income
15-30-2134. through 15-30-2140 reserved
15-30-2141. Independent liability fund -- deductibility
15-30-2142. Income tax deduction for contribution to veterans' programs
15-30-2143. Deduction for contributions to child abuse and neglect prevention program
15-30-2144. Deposit of child abuse and neglect prevention program deductible contributions
15-30-2145. through 15-30-2150 reserved
15-30-2151. Tax on beneficiaries or fiduciaries of estates or trusts
15-30-2152. Computation of income of estates or trusts -- exemption