Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 290 - Wages, Hours and Dismissal Rights
Section 290.260 - Determination of hourly rate for heavy and highway construction work, when made, where filed, objections, hearing, determination.
Effective - 28 Aug 2013
290.260. Determination of hourly rate for heavy and highway construction work, when made, where filed, objections, hearing, determination. — 1. The department, as it deems necessary, shall from time to time investigate and determine the prevailing hourly rate of wages for heavy and highway construction work in the localities. In doing so, the department shall accept and consider information regarding local wage rates that is submitted in either paper or electronic formats. A determination applicable to every locality to be contained in a general wage order shall be made annually on or before July first of each year for the Missouri state highways and transportation commission and shall remain in effect until superseded by a new general wage order. In determining prevailing rates, the department shall ascertain and consider the applicable wage rates established by collective bargaining agreements, if any, and the rates that are paid generally within the locality.
2. A certified copy of the determination so made shall be filed immediately with the secretary of state and with the department in Jefferson City. Copies shall be supplied by the department to all persons requesting them within ten days after the filing.
3. At any time within thirty days after the certified copies of the determinations have been filed with the secretary of state and the department, any person who is affected thereby may object in writing to the determination or the part thereof that he deems objectionable by filing a written notice with the department, stating the specific grounds of the objection.
4. Within thirty days of the receipt of the objection, the department shall set a date for a hearing on the objection. The date for the hearing shall be within sixty days of the receipt of the objection. Written notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given to the objectors at least ten days prior to the date set for the hearing.
5. The department at its discretion may hear each written objection separately or consolidate for hearing any two or more written objections. At the hearing the department shall first introduce in evidence the investigation it instituted and the other facts which were considered at the time of the original determination which formed the basis for its determination. The department, or the objector, or any interested party, thereafter may introduce any evidence that is material to the issues.
6. Within twenty days of the conclusion of the hearing, the department must rule on the written objection and make the final determination that it believes the evidence warrants. Immediately, the department shall file a certified copy of its final determination with the secretary of state and with the department and shall serve a copy of the final determination on all parties to the proceedings by personal service or by registered mail.
7. This final decision of the department of the prevailing wages in the locality is subject to review in accordance with the provisions of chapter 536. Any person affected, whether or not the person participated in the proceedings resulting in the final determination, may have the decision of the department reviewed. The filing of the final determination with the secretary of state shall be considered a service of the final determination on persons not participating in the administrative proceedings resulting in the final determination.
8. At any time before trial any person affected by the final determination of the department may intervene in the proceedings to review under chapter 536 and be made a party to the proceedings.
9. All proceedings in any court affecting a determination of the department under the provisions of sections 290.210 to 290.340 shall have priority in hearing and determination over all other civil proceedings pending in the court, except election contests.
­­--------
(L. 1957 p. 574 § 8, A.L. 1965 p. 95, A.L. 1969 S.B. 142, A.L. 2013 H.B. 34)