Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 210 - Child Protection and Reformation
Section 210.836 - Evidence relating to paternity.
Effective - 15 Jul 1987
210.836. Evidence relating to paternity. — Evidence relating to paternity may include:
(1) Evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother and the alleged father during the possible time of conception of the child;
(2) An expert's opinion concerning the probability of the alleged father's paternity of the child based upon the duration of the mother's pregnancy;
(3) Blood test results, weighed in accordance with the evidence of the statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity of the child;
(4) Medical or anthropological evidence relating to the alleged father's paternity of the child based on tests performed by experts; and
(5) All other evidence relevant to the issue of the paternity of the child.
­­--------
(L. 1987 S.B. 328 § 12)
Effective 7-15-87
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Section 210.001 - Department of social services to meet needs of homeless, dependent and neglected children — only certain regional child assessment centers funded.
Section 210.003 - Immunizations of children required, when, exceptions — duties of administrator, report — notification of parents, when.
Section 210.004 - Law enforcement agencies, record of custody of child.
Section 210.027 - Direct payment recipients, child care providers — department's duties.
Section 210.030 - Blood tests of pregnant women.
Section 210.040 - Blood test results — confidential.
Section 210.050 - Reporting required.
Section 210.060 - Noncompliance a misdemeanor — penalty.
Section 210.070 - Prophylactic eye drops at birth — objection to, when.
Section 210.080 - Report of infant eye inflammation, by whom.
Section 210.090 - Health officer to furnish copy of law to midwife — secretary of state to print same.
Section 210.100 - Violation a misdemeanor.
Section 210.102 - Coordinating board for early childhood established, members, powers — fund created.
Section 210.106 - Failure to use passenger restraint system not to be basis for civil actions — evidence inadmissible.
Section 210.108 - Dominic James Memorial Foster Care Reform Act, statutes involved.
Section 210.109 - Child protection system established by children's division, duties, records, investigations or assessments and services — central registry maintained.
Section 210.110 - Definitions.
Section 210.112 - Policy of state, system principles — evaluation tool — response and evaluation team, duties — children's services providers and agencies, contracting with, requirements, payments — rulemaking authority.
Section 210.113 - Accreditation goal, when to be achieved.
Section 210.114 - Qualified immunity for private contractor, when — exceptions.
Section 210.115 - Reports of abuse, neglect, and under age eighteen deaths — persons required to report — supervisors and administrators not to impede reporting — deaths required to be reported to the division or child fatality review panel, when — r...
Section 210.116 - Sharing of information with child welfare agencies and law enforcement, when.
Section 210.117 - Child not reunited with parents or placed in a home, when.
Section 210.118 - Court finding of abuse by preponderance of evidence, responsible party to be listed in registry — procedure.
Section 210.120 - Medical institution staff members, duties of.
Section 210.121 - Unaccompanied youth — definitions — access to supportive services — status documentation — immunity from liability, when.
Section 210.122 - Voluntary placement agreements, children in state custody solely in need of mental health treatment — rulemaking authority.
Section 210.123 - Temporary alternative placement agreements — definitions — purpose — requirements — rulemaking authority.
Section 210.125 - Protective custody of child, who may take, reports required — temporary protective custody defined.
Section 210.127 - Diligent search for biological parents required, when.
Section 210.130 - Oral reports, when and where made — contents of reports.
Section 210.135 - Immunity from liability, when — exception — preliminary evaluation required, when.
Section 210.140 - Privileged communication not recognized, exception.
Section 210.143 - Exempt-from-licensure residential care facilities, orders to present child, when — assessment — court procedures — violation, penalty.
Section 210.145 - Telephone hotline for reports on child abuse — division duties, protocols, law enforcement contacted immediately, investigation conducted, when, exception — chief investigator named — family support team meetings, who may attend — r...
Section 210.146 - Evaluation by SAFE CARE provider required, when--referral to juvenile officer, when.
Section 210.147 - Confidentiality of family support team meetings, exceptions — form developed for core commitments made at meetings.
Section 210.148 - Juveniles with problem sexual behavior reports, procedure — definition — rulemaking authority.
Section 210.150 - Confidentiality of reports and records, exceptions — violations, penalty.
Section 210.152 - Reports of abuse or neglect — division to retain or remove certain information — confidential, released only to authorized persons — report removal, when — notice of agency's determination to retain or remove, sent when — case reope...
Section 210.153 - Child abuse and neglect review board, established, members, duties, records, rules.
Section 210.154 - Missouri task force on the prevention of infant abuse and neglect created, members, report.
Section 210.155 - Division to provide programs and information — division to continuously inform persons required to report and public as to toll-free telephones available for abuse reports.
Section 210.156 - Identifying information provided to state registrar, when — state registrar to provide certain records to division — confidentiality of information — rulemaking authority.
* * *