Missouri Revised Statutes
210.145. Telephone hotline for reports on child abuse — division duties, protocols, law enforcement contacted immediately, investigation conducted, when, exception — chief investigator named — family support team meetings, who may attend — reporter's right to receive information — admissibility of reports in custody cases. — 1. The division shall develop protocols which give priority to:
* * *
(4) Maintaining an information system operating at all times, capable of receiving and maintaining reports. This information system shall have the ability to receive reports over a single, statewide toll-free number. Such information system shall maintain the results of all investigations, family assessments and services, and other relevant information.
2. (1) The division shall utilize structured decision-making protocols, including a standard risk assessment that shall be completed within seventy-two hours of the report of abuse or neglect, for classification purposes of all child abuse and neglect reports. The protocols developed by the division shall give priority to ensuring the well-being and safety of the child. All child abuse and neglect reports shall be initiated within twenty-four hours and shall be classified based upon the reported risk and injury to the child. The division shall promulgate rules regarding the structured decision-making protocols to be utilized for all child abuse and neglect reports.
(2) The director of the division and the office of state courts administrator shall develop a joint safety assessment tool before December 31, 2020, and such tool shall be implemented before January 1, 2022. The safety assessment tool shall replace the standard risk assessment required under subdivision (1) of this subsection and shall also be completed within seventy-two hours of the report of abuse or neglect.
3. Upon receipt of a report, the division shall determine if the report merits investigation, including reports which if true would constitute a suspected violation of any of the following: section 565.020, 565.021, 565.023, 565.024, or 565.050 if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, section 566.030 or 566.060 if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, or other crimes under chapter 566 if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the perpetrator is twenty-one years of age or older, section 567.050 if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, section 568.020, 568.030, 568.045, 568.050, 568.060, 573.200, or 573.205, section 573.025, 573.035, 573.037, or 573.040, or an attempt to commit any such crimes. The division shall immediately communicate all reports that merit investigation to its appropriate local office and any relevant information as may be contained in the information system. The local division staff shall determine, through the use of protocols developed by the division, whether an investigation or the family assessment and services approach should be used to respond to the allegation. The protocols developed by the division shall give priority to ensuring the well-being and safety of the child.
* * *
(3) The family has a history of domestic violence or fleeing the community.
­­If the alleged perpetrator is present during a visit by the person responding to or investigating the report, such person shall provide written material to the alleged perpetrator informing him or her of his or her rights regarding such visit, including but not limited to the right to contact an attorney. The alleged perpetrator shall be given a reasonable amount of time to read such written material or have such material read to him or her by the case worker before the visit commences, but in no event shall such time exceed five minutes; except that, such requirement to provide written material and reasonable time to read such material shall not apply in cases where the child faces an immediate threat or danger, or the person responding to or investigating the report is or feels threatened or in danger of physical harm. If the abuse is alleged to have occurred in a school or child care facility the division shall not meet with the child in any school building or child-care facility building where abuse of such child is alleged to have occurred. When the child is reported absent from the residence, the location and the well-being of the child shall be verified. For purposes of this subsection, "child care facility" shall have the same meaning as such term is defined in section 210.201.
9. The director of the division shall name at least one chief investigator for each local division office, who shall direct the division response on any case involving a second or subsequent incident regarding the same subject child or perpetrator. The duties of a chief investigator shall include verification of direct observation of the subject child by the division and shall ensure information regarding the status of an investigation is provided to the public school district liaison. The public school district liaison shall develop protocol in conjunction with the chief investigator to ensure information regarding an investigation is shared with appropriate school personnel. The superintendent of each school district shall designate a specific person or persons to act as the public school district liaison. Should the subject child attend a nonpublic school the chief investigator shall notify the school principal of the investigation. Upon notification of an investigation, all information received by the public school district liaison or the school shall be subject to the provisions of the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, and federal rule 34 C.F.R. Part 99.
* * *