Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 210 - Child Protection and Reformation
Section 210.145 - Telephone hotline for reports on child abuse — division duties, protocols, law enforcement contacted immediately, investigation conducted, when, exception — chief investigator named — family support team meetings, who may attend — r...
* * *
(2) Promoting the preservation and reunification of children and families consistent with state and federal law;
(3) Providing due process for those accused of child abuse or neglect; and
(4) Maintaining an information system operating at all times, capable of receiving and maintaining reports. This information system shall have the ability to receive reports over a single, statewide toll-free number. Such information system shall maintain the results of all investigations, family assessments and services, and other relevant information.
2. (1) The division shall utilize structured decision-making protocols, including a standard risk assessment that shall be completed within seventy-two hours of the report of abuse or neglect, for classification purposes of all child abuse and neglect reports. The protocols developed by the division shall give priority to ensuring the well-being and safety of the child. All child abuse and neglect reports shall be initiated within twenty-four hours and shall be classified based upon the reported risk and injury to the child. The division shall promulgate rules regarding the structured decision-making protocols to be utilized for all child abuse and neglect reports.
(2) The director of the division and the office of state courts administrator shall develop a joint safety assessment tool before December 31, 2020, and such tool shall be implemented before January 1, 2022. The safety assessment tool shall replace the standard risk assessment required under subdivision (1) of this subsection and shall also be completed within seventy-two hours of the report of abuse or neglect.
3. Upon receipt of a report, the division shall determine if the report merits investigation, including reports which if true would constitute a suspected violation of any of the following: section 565.020, 565.021, 565.023, 565.024, or 565.050 if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, section 566.030 or 566.060 if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, or other crimes under chapter 566 if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the perpetrator is twenty-one years of age or older, section 567.050 if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, section 568.020, 568.030, 568.045, 568.050, 568.060, 573.200, or 573.205, section 573.025, 573.035, 573.037, or 573.040, or an attempt to commit any such crimes. The division shall immediately communicate all reports that merit investigation to its appropriate local office and any relevant information as may be contained in the information system. The local division staff shall determine, through the use of protocols developed by the division, whether an investigation or the family assessment and services approach should be used to respond to the allegation. The protocols developed by the division shall give priority to ensuring the well-being and
* * *
The findings shall be made available to the reporter within five days of the outcome of the investigation. If the report is determined to be unsubstantiated, the reporter may request that the report be referred by the division to the office of child advocate for children's protection and services established in sections 37.700 to 37.730. Upon request by a reporter under this subsection, the division shall refer an unsubstantiated report of child abuse or neglect to the office of child advocate for children's protection and services.
19. The division shall provide to any individual who is not satisfied with the results of an investigation information about the office of child advocate and the services it may provide under sections 37.700 to 37.730.
20. In any judicial proceeding involving the custody of a child the fact that a report may have been made pursuant to sections 210.109 to 210.183 shall not be admissible. However:
(1) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the introduction of evidence from independent sources to support the allegations that may have caused a report to have been made; and
(2) The court may on its own motion, or shall if requested by a party to the proceeding, make an inquiry not on the record with the children's division to determine if such a report has been made.
­­If a report has been made, the court may stay the custody proceeding until the children's division completes its investigation.
21. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the children's division from coinvestigating a report of child abuse or neglect or sharing records and information with child welfare, law enforcement, or judicial officers of another state, territory, or nation if the children's division determines it is appropriate to do so under the standard set forth in subsection 4 of section 210.150 and if such receiving agency is exercising its authority under the law.
22. In any judicial proceeding involving the custody of a child where the court determines that the child is in need of services under paragraph (d) of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 211.031 and has taken jurisdiction, the child's parent, guardian or custodian shall not be entered into the registry.
23. The children's division is hereby granted the authority to promulgate rules and regulations pursuant to the provisions of section 207.021 and chapter 536 to carry out the provisions of sections 210.109 to 210.183.
* * *