Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 6 histories
210.110. Definitions. — As used in sections 210.109 to 210.165, and sections 210.180 to 210.183, the following terms mean:
(1) "Abuse", any physical injury, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse inflicted on a child other than by accidental means by those responsible for the child's care, custody, and control, except that discipline including spanking, administered 
* * *
(5) "Children's services providers and agencies", any public, quasi-public, or private entity with the appropriate and relevant training and expertise in delivering services to children and their families as determined by the children's division, and capable of providing direct services and other family services for children in the custody of the children's division or any such entities or agencies that are receiving state moneys for such services;
(6) "Director", the director of the Missouri children's division within the department of social services;
(7) "Division", the Missouri children's division within the department of social services;
(8) "Family assessment and services", an approach to be developed by the children's division which will provide for a prompt assessment of a child who has been reported to the division as a victim of abuse or neglect by a person responsible for that child's care, custody or control and of that child's family, including risk of abuse and neglect and, if necessary, the provision of community-based services to reduce the risk and support the family;
(9) "Family support team meeting" or "team meeting", a meeting convened by the division or children's services provider in behalf of the family and/or child for the purpose of determining service and treatment needs, determining the need for placement and developing a plan for reunification or other permanency options, determining the appropriate placement of the child, evaluating case progress, and establishing and revising the case plan;
(10) "Investigation", the collection of physical and verbal evidence to determine if a child has been abused or neglected;
(11) "Jail or detention center personnel", employees and volunteers working in any premises or institution where incarceration, evaluation, care, treatment or rehabilitation is provided to persons who are being held under custody of the law;
(12) "Neglect", failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child's well-being. Victims of neglect shall also include any victims of sex trafficking or severe forms of trafficking as those terms are defined in 22 U.S.C. 78 Section 7102(9)-(10);
(13) "Preponderance of the evidence", that degree of evidence that is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it or evidence which as a whole shows the fact to be proved to be more probable than not;
(14) "Probable cause", available facts when viewed in the light of surrounding circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe a child was abused or neglected;
(15) "Report", the communication of an allegation of child abuse or neglect to the division pursuant to section 210.115;
(16) "Those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child", includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The parents or legal guardians of a child;
(b) Other members of the child's household;
(c) Those exercising supervision over a child for any part of a twenty-four-hour day;
(d) Any adult person who has access to the child based on relationship to the parents of the child or members of the child's household or the family;
(e) Any person who takes control of the child by deception, force, or coercion; or
(f) School personnel, contractors, and volunteers, if the relationship with the child was established through the school or through school-related activities, even if the alleged abuse or neglect occurred outside of school hours or off school grounds.
(L. 1975 H.B. 578 § 1, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1171, et al., A.L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 1994 S.B. 595, A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1453, A.L. 2005 H.B. 568, A.L. 2016 H.B. 1877, A.L. 2017 S.B. 160, A.L. 2018 S.B. 819, A.L. 2019 H.B. 604)
*Section 568.080 was transferred to section 573.200 and section 568.090 was transferred to section 573.205 by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 210 - Child Protection and Reformation