Missouri Revised Statutes
210.834. Blood tests — expert defined. — 1. The court may, and upon request of any party shall require the child, mother, alleged father, any presumed father who is a party to the action, and any male witness who testifies or shall testify about his sexual relations with the mother at the possible time of conception, to submit to blood tests. The tests shall be performed by an expert as defined in subsection 7 of this section.
2. The court, upon reasonable request by a party, may order that independent tests be performed by other experts as defined in this section.
3. If any party refuses to submit to blood tests ordered by the court pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 of this section, such refusal shall constitute civil contempt of court and shall be admissible as evidence in the action. In addition, upon motion and reasonable notice to the party refusing to submit to blood tests, the court shall, except for good cause shown, enter an order striking the party's pleadings and rendering a judgment by default on the issue of the existence of the parent-and-child relationship.
4. Whenever the court finds that the results of the blood tests show that a person presumed or alleged to be the father of the child is not the father of such child, such evidence shall be conclusive of nonpaternity and the court shall dismiss the action as to that party, and the cost of such blood tests shall be assessed against the party instituting the action unless the family support division, through a prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney or other attorney under contract with such division, is a party to such action, in which case the cost of such blood tests shall be assessed against the state. The court shall order the state to pay reasonable attorney's fees for counsel and the costs of any blood tests where such blood tests show that the person presumed or alleged to be the father of the child is not the father of such child and the state proceeds further in an action pursuant to sections 210.817 to 210.852 to attempt to establish that such person is the father of the child.
5. Certified documentation of the chain of custody of the blood or tissue specimens is competent evidence to establish such chain of custody. An expert's report shall be admitted at trial as evidence of the test results stated therein without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless a written motion containing specific factual allegations challenging the testing procedures, the chain of custody of the blood or tissue specimens, or the results has been filed and served on each party, and the motion is sustained by the court or an administrative agency not less than thirty days before the trial.
6. The provisions of subsection 5 of this section shall also apply when the blood tests were not ordered by the court, if the court finds that the tests were conducted by an expert as defined in subsection 7 of this section.
7. As used in sections 210.817 to 210.852, the term "expert" shall include, but not be limited to, a person who performs or analyzes a genetic test of a type generally acknowledged as reliable by accreditation bodies designated by the secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a) and performed by a laboratory approved by such accreditation bodies.
­­--------
(L. 1987 S.B. 328 § 11, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1491 & 1134, A.L. 1997 S.B. 361, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1299 Revision)