Effective - 14 Jul 2021
210.493. Background checks required, when, content — procedure — ineligibility of applicant, when — administrative review — rulemaking authority. — 1. Officers, managers, contractors, volunteers with access to children, employees, and other support staff of licensed residential care facilities and licensed child placing agencies in accordance with sections 210.481 to 210.53
* * *
10. The department shall provide the results of the background check to the applicant in a statement that indicates whether the applicant is eligible or ineligible for employment or presence at the residential care facility subject to the notification requirements of sections 210.1250 to 210.1286. The department shall not reveal to the residential care facility any disqualifying offense or other related information regarding the applicant. The applicant shall have the opportunity to appeal an ineligible finding.
11. An applicant shall be ineligible if the applicant:
(1) Refuses to consent to the background check as required by this section;
(2) Knowingly makes a materially false statement in connection with the background check as required by this section;
(3) Is registered, or is required to be registered, on a state sex offender registry or repository or the National Sex Offender Registry;
(4) Is listed as a perpetrator of child abuse or neglect under sections 210.109 to 210.183 or any other finding of child abuse or neglect based on any other state's registry or database; or
(5) Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to or been found guilty of:
(a) Any felony for an offense against the person as defined in chapter 565;
(b) Any other offense against the person involving the endangerment of a child as prescribed by law;
(c) Any misdemeanor or felony for a sexual offense as defined in chapter 566;
(d) Any misdemeanor or felony for an offense against the family as defined in chapter 568;
(e) Burglary in the first degree as defined in section 569.160;
(f) Any misdemeanor or felony for robbery as defined in chapter 570;
(g) Any misdemeanor or felony for pornography or related offense as defined in chapter 573;
(h) Any felony for arson as defined in chapter 569;
(i) Any felony for armed criminal action as defined in section 571.015, unlawful use of a weapon as defined in section 571.030, unlawful possession of a firearm as defined in section 571.070, or the unlawful possession of an explosive as defined in section 571.072;
(j) Any felony for making a terrorist threat as defined in section 574.115, 574.120, or 574.125;
(k) A felony drug-related offense committed during the preceding five years; or
(l) Any similar offense in any federal, state, or other court of similar jurisdiction of which the department has knowledge.
12. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the department shall have the right to seek an administrative review. The review shall be filed with the department within fourteen days from the mailing of the notice of ineligibility. Any decision not timely appealed shall be final.
13. Any required fees shall be paid by the individual applicant, facility, or agency.
* * *