Missouri Revised Statutes
210.112. Policy of state, system principles — evaluation tool — response and evaluation team, duties — children's services providers and agencies, contracting with, requirements, payments — rulemaking authority. — 1. It is the policy of this state and its agencies to implement a foster care and child protection and welfare system focused on providing the highest quality of services and outcomes for children and their families. The department of social services shall implement such system subject to the following principles:
* * *
4. The children's division and any other state agency deemed necessary by the division shall, in consultation with service providers and other relevant parties, enter into and implement contracts with qualified children's services providers and agencies to provide a comprehensive and deliberate system of service delivery for children and their families. Contracts shall be awarded through a competitive process and provided by qualified public and private not-for-profit or limited liability corporations owned exclusively by not-for-profit corporations children's services providers and agencies which have:
(1) A proven record of providing child welfare services within the state of Missouri which shall be consistent with the federal standards, but not less than the standards and policies used by the children's division as of January 1, 2004; and
(2) The ability to provide a range of child welfare services including, but not limited to, case management services, family-centered services, foster and adoptive parent recruitment and retention, residential care, in-home services, foster care services, adoption services, relative care case management, planned permanent living services, and family reunification services.
­­No contracts under this section shall be issued for services related to the child abuse and neglect hotline, investigations of alleged abuse and neglect, and initial family assessments. Any contracts entered into by the division shall be in accordance with all federal laws and regulations, and shall seek to maximize federal funding. Children's services providers and agencies under contract with the division shall be subject to all federal, state, and local laws and regulations relating to the provision of such services, and shall be subject to oversight and inspection by appropriate state agencies to assure compliance with standards which shall be consistent with the federal standards.
5. The division shall accept as prima facie evidence of completion of the requirements for licensure under sections 210.481 to 210.511 proof that an agency is accredited by any of the following nationally recognized bodies: the Council on Accreditation of Services, Children and Families, Inc.; the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals; or the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities.
6. Payment to the children's services providers and agencies shall be made based on the reasonable costs of services, including responsibilities necessary to execute the contract. Any reimbursement increases made through enhanced appropriations for services shall be allocated to providers regardless of whether the provider is public or private. Such increases shall be considered additive to the existing contracts. In addition to payments reflecting the cost of services, contracts shall include incentives provided in recognition of performance based on the evaluation tool created under subsection 2 of this section and the corresponding savings for the state. The response and evaluation team under subsection 3 of this section shall review a formula to distribute such payments, as recommended by the division.
7. The division shall consider immediate actions that are in the best interests of the children served including, but not limited to, placing the agency on a corrective plan, halting new referrals, transferring cases to other performing providers, or terminating the provider's contract. The division shall take steps necessary to evaluate the nature of the issue and act accordingly in the most timely fashion possible.
* * *