Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IX - Chapter IX Judgment and Sentence (769.1...769.36)
Section 769.4a - Assault on Spouse, Former Spouse, Individual With Child in Common, Dating Relationship, or Household Resident; Plea or Finding of Guilty; Deferral of Proceedings; Order of Probation; Previous Convictions; Adjudication of Guilt Upon V...
* * *
must not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment authorized for the offense if the maximum period is less than 12 months. The court may permit day parole as authorized under 1962 PA 60, MCL 801.251 to 801.258. The court may permit a work or school release from jail.
(4) The court shall enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided in this chapter if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The accused commits an assaultive crime during the period of probation.
(b) The accused violates an order of the court that he or she receive counseling regarding his or her violent behavior.
(c) The accused violates an order of the court that he or she have no contact with a named individual.
(5) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Discharge and dismissal under this section must be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, but it is a prior conviction in a prosecution under sections 81(4) and (5) and 81a(3) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a. There must be only 1 discharge and dismissal under this section with respect to any individual.
(6) All court proceedings under this section must be open to the public. Except as provided in subsection (7), if the record of proceedings as to the defendant is deferred under this section, the record of proceedings during the period of deferral must be closed to public inspection.
(7) Unless the court enters a judgment of guilt under this section, the department of state police shall retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the criminal charge under this section. However, the nonpublic record must be open to the following individuals and entities for the purposes noted:
(a) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, the department of corrections, and prosecuting attorneys for use only in the performance of their duties or to determine whether an employee of the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor's office has violated his or her conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment with the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor's office.
(b) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, and prosecuting attorneys for either of the following purposes:
(i) Showing that a defendant in a criminal action under section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81 of that act has already once availed himself or herself of this section.
* * *