Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IX - Chapter IX Judgment and Sentence (769.1...769.36)
Section 769.4a - Assault on Spouse, Former Spouse, Individual With Child in Common, Dating Relationship, or Household Resident; Plea or Finding of Guilty; Deferral of Proceedings; Order of Probation; Previous Convictions; Adjudication of Guilt Upon V...
Sec. 4a.
(1) When an individual who has not been convicted previously of an assaultive crime pleads guilty to, or is found guilty of, a violation of section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, and the victim of the assault is the offender's spouse or former spouse, an individual who has had a child in common with the offender, an individual who has or has had a dating relationship with the offender, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the offender, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused and of the prosecuting attorney in consultation with the victim, may defer further proceedings and place the accused on probation as provided in this section. However, before deferring proceedings under this subsection, the court shall contact the department of state police and determine whether, according to the records of the department of state police, the accused has previously been convicted of an assaultive crime or has previously availed himself or herself of this section. If the search of the records reveals an arrest for an assaultive crime but no disposition, the court shall contact the arresting agency and the court that had jurisdiction over the violation to determine the disposition of that arrest for purposes of this section.
(2) Upon a violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(3) An order of probation entered under subsection (1) may include any condition of probation authorized under section 3 of chapter XI, including, but not limited to, requiring the accused to participate in a mandatory counseling program. The court may order the accused to pay the reasonable costs of the mandatory counseling program. The court also may order the accused to participate in a drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1088. The court may order the defendant to be imprisoned for not more than 12 months at the time or intervals, which may be consecutive or nonconsecutive and within the period of probation, as the court determines. However, the period of imprisonment must not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment authorized for the offense if the maximum period is less than 12 months. The court may permit day parole as authorized under 1962 PA
* * *