Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 769.4a - Assault on Spouse, Former Spouse, Individual With Child in Common, Dating Relationship, or Household Resident; Plea or Finding of Guilty; Deferral of Proceedings; Order of Probation; Previous Convictions; Adjudication of Guilt Upon V...
* * *
(4) The court shall enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided in this chapter if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The accused commits an assaultive crime during the period of probation.
(b) The accused violates an order of the court that he or she receive counseling regarding his or her violent behavior.
(c) The accused violates an order of the court that he or she have no contact with a named individual.
(5) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Discharge and dismissal under this section must be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, but it is a prior conviction in a prosecution under sections 81(4) and (5) and 81a(3) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a. There must be only 1 discharge and dismissal under this section with respect to any individual.
(6) All court proceedings under this section must be open to the public. Except as provided in subsection (7), if the record of proceedings as to the defendant is deferred under this section, the record of proceedings during the period of deferral must be closed to public inspection.
(7) Unless the court enters a judgment of guilt under this section, the department of state police shall retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the criminal charge under this section. However, the nonpublic record must be open to the following individuals and entities for the purposes noted:
(a) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, the department of corrections, and prosecuting attorneys for use only in the performance of their duties or to determine whether an employee of the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor's office has violated his or her conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment with the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor's office.
(b) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, and prosecuting attorneys for either of the following purposes:
(i) Showing that a defendant in a criminal action under section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81 of that act has already once availed himself or herself of this section.
(ii) Determining whether the defendant in a criminal action is eligible for discharge and dismissal of proceedings by a drug treatment court under section 1076(5) of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1076.
(c) The department of health and human services for enforcing child protection laws and vulnerable adult protection laws or ascertaining the preemployment criminal history of any individual who will be engaged in the enforcement of child protection laws or vulnerable adult protection laws.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Assaultive crime" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) That term as defined in section 9a of chapter X.
(ii) A violation of chapter XI of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 to 750.90h.
(iii) A violation of a law of another state or of a local ordinance of a political subdivision of this state or of another state substantially corresponding to a violation described in subparagraph (i) or (ii).
(b) "Dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
History: Add. 1978, Act 353, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 471, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 68, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 208, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 220, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 663, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 2007 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 364, Eff. Apr. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 550, Eff. Apr. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 222, Eff. Jan. 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 115, Eff. Feb. 6, 2020
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
175-1927-IX - Chapter IX Judgment and Sentence (769.1...769.36)