Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IX - Chapter IX Judgment and Sentence (769.1...769.36)
Section 769.13 - Notice of Intent to Seek Enhanced Sentence; Filing by Prosecuting Attorney; Challenge to Accuracy or Constitutional Validity; Evidence of Existence of Prior Conviction; Determination by Court; Burden of Proof.
Sec. 13.
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.
(3) The prosecuting attorney may file notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence after the defendant has been convicted of the underlying offense or a lesser offense, upon his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere if the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or within the time allowed for filing of the notice under subsection (1).
* * *
(6) The court shall resolve any challenges to the accuracy or constitutional validity of a prior conviction or convictions that have been raised in a motion filed under subsection (4) at sentencing or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing. The defendant, or his or her attorney, shall be given an opportunity to deny, explain, or refute any evidence or information pertaining to the defendant's prior conviction or convictions before sentence is imposed, and shall be permitted to present relevant evidence for that purpose. The defendant shall bear the burden of establishing a prima facie showing that an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid. If the defendant establishes a prima facie showing that information or evidence concerning an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate, the prosecuting attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the information or evidence is accurate. If the defendant establishes a prima facie showing that an alleged prior conviction is constitutionally invalid, the prosecuting attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the prior conviction is constitutionally valid.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17341 ;-- Am. 1941, Act 310, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 769.13 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 56, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 110, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 655, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
Section 769.1 - Authority and Power of Court; Crimes for Which Juvenile to Be Sentenced as Adult; Fingerprints as Condition to Sentencing; Hearing at Juvenile's Sentencing; Determination; Criteria; Waiver; Violation of MCL 333.7403; Statement on Reco...
Section 769.1a - Order of Restitution.
* * *