Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IX - Chapter IX Judgment and Sentence (769.1...769.36)
Section 769.13 - Notice of Intent to Seek Enhanced Sentence; Filing by Prosecuting Attorney; Challenge to Accuracy or Constitutional Validity; Evidence of Existence of Prior Conviction; Determination by Court; Burden of Proof.
Sec. 13.
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.
(3) The prosecuting attorney may file notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence after the defendant has been convicted of the underlying offense or a lesser offense, upon his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere if the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or within the time allowed for filing of the notice under subsection (1).
(4) A defendant who has been given notice that the prosecuting attorney will seek to enhance his or her sentence as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, may challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of 1 or more of the prior convictions listed in the notice by filing a written motion with the court and by serving a copy of the motion upon the prosecuting attorney in accordance with rules of the supreme court.
(5) The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence that is relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) A copy of a judgment of conviction.
(b) A transcript of a prior trial or a plea-taking or sentencing proceeding.
(c) A copy of a court register of actions.
(d) Information contained in a presentence report.
(e) A statement of the defendant.
(6) The court shall resolve any challenges to the accuracy or constitutional validity of a prior conviction or convictions that have been raised in a motion filed under subsection (4) at sentencing or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing. The defendant, or his or her attorney, shall be given an opportunity to deny, explain, or refute any evidence or information pertaining to the defendant's prior conviction or convictions before sentence is imposed, and shall be permitted to present relevant evidence for that purpose. The defendant shall bear the burden of establishing a prima facie showing that an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid. If the defendant establishes a prima facie showing that information or evidence concerning an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate, the prosecuting attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the information or evidence is accurate. If the defendant establishes a prima facie showing that an alleged prior conviction is constitutionally invalid, the prosecuting attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the prior conviction is constitutionally valid.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17341 ;-- Am. 1941, Act 310, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 769.13 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 56, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 110, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 655, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
Section 769.1 - Authority and Power of Court; Crimes for Which Juvenile to Be Sentenced as Adult; Fingerprints as Condition to Sentencing; Hearing at Juvenile's Sentencing; Determination; Criteria; Waiver; Violation of MCL 333.7403; Statement on Reco...
Section 769.1a - Order of Restitution.
Section 769.1b - Review Hearing for Juvenile Placed on Probation and Committed; Determination; Considerations; Time of Review Hearing; Notice; Legal Counsel; Costs; Commitment Reports; Final Review; Imposition of Sentence for Adult Offender; Notice;...
Section 769.1c - Psychiatrist; Definition; Aid From State Hospitals.
Section 769.1d - Expense of Confinement in State Institutions.
Section 769.1e - Violations of Criminal Law; Licensing Sanctions; Report of Finding to Secretary of State; "License" Defined.
Section 769.1f - Expenses for Which Court May Order Person Convicted to Reimburse State or Local Unit of Government; Payment; Reimbursement as Condition of Probation or Parole; Enforcement of Order; Failure to Make Order Reimbursement; Definitions.
Section 769.1g - Offense Relating to Riot, Incitement to Riot, Unlawful Assembly or Civil Disorder Within Public Community College, College, or University Campus.
Section 769.1h - Consecutive or Concurrent Sentence.
Section 769.1j - Court Ordered Fine, Costs, or Assessments; Minimum Amounts; Definitions.
* * *