Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IX - Chapter IX Judgment and Sentence (769.1...769.36)
Section 769.34 - Sentencing Guidelines; Duties of Court.
Sec. 34.
(1) The sentencing guidelines promulgated by order of the Michigan supreme court do not apply to felonies enumerated in part 2 of chapter XVII committed on or after January 1, 1999.
* * *
(a) An entire record of the sentencing proceedings.
(b) The presentence investigation report. Any portion of the presentence investigation report exempt from disclosure by law is not a public record.
(c) Any other reports or documents the sentencing court used in imposing sentence.
(9) An appeal of a sentence under this section does not stay execution of the sentence.
(10) If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant's sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the court of appeals.
(11) Time served on the sentence appealed under this section is considered time served on any sentence imposed after remand.
History: Add. 1994, Act 445, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 227, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 279, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 666, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 395, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
* * *