Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-IX - Chapter IX Judgment and Sentence (769.1...769.36)
Section 769.25a - Case as Final on or Before June 24, 2012; Effect of State Supreme Court or United States Supreme Court Decision; Procedures; Resentencing Hearings; Priority; Credit for Time Served.
* * *
(2) If the state supreme court or the United States supreme court finds that the decision of the United States supreme court in Miller v Alabama, 576 US ___; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), applies retroactively to all defendants who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes, and that decision is final for appellate purposes, the determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment for a violation set forth in section 25(2) of this chapter shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in section 25(9) of this chapter shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her successor as provided in this section. For purposes of this subsection, a decision of the state supreme court is final when either the United States supreme court denies a petition for certiorari challenging the decision or the time for filing that petition passes without a petition being filed.
(3) If the state supreme court or the United States supreme court finds that the decision of the United States supreme court in Miller v Alabama, 576 US ___; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), applies retroactively to all defendants who were convicted of felony murder under section 316(1)(b) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.316, and who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes, and that the decision is final for appellate purposes, the determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in section 25(9) of this chapter shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her successor as provided in this section. For purposes of this subsection, a decision of the state supreme court is final when either the United States supreme court denies a petition for certiorari challenging the decision with regard to the retroactive application of Miller v Alabama, 576 US___; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), to defendants who committed felony murder and who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes, or when the time for filing that petition passes without a petition being filed.
(4) The following procedures apply to cases described in subsections (2) and (3):
(a) Within 30 days after the date the supreme court's decision becomes final, the prosecuting attorney shall provide a list of names to the chief circuit judge of that county of all defendants who are subject to the jurisdiction of that court and who must be resentenced under that decision.
(b) Within 180 days after the date the supreme court's decision becomes final, the prosecuting attorney shall file motions for resentencing in all cases in which the prosecuting attorney will be requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. A hearing on the motion shall be conducted as provided in section 25 of this chapter.
(c) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b), the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. Each victim shall be afforded the right under section 15 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.765, to appear before the court and make an oral impact statement at any resentencing of the defendant under this subdivision.
(5) Resentencing hearings under subsection (4) shall be held in the following order of priority:
(a) Cases involving defendants who have served 20 or more years of imprisonment shall be held first.
(b) Cases in which the prosecuting attorney has filed a motion requesting a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole shall be held after cases described in subdivision (a) are held.
(c) Cases other than those described in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall be held after the cases described in subdivisions (a) and (b) are held.
(6) A defendant who is resentenced under subsection (4) shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant's minimum or maximum sentence.
History: Add. 2014, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Mar. 4, 2014
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
Section 769.1 - Authority and Power of Court; Crimes for Which Juvenile to Be Sentenced as Adult; Fingerprints as Condition to Sentencing; Hearing at Juvenile's Sentencing; Determination; Criteria; Waiver; Violation of MCL 333.7403; Statement on Reco...
Section 769.1a - Order of Restitution.
Section 769.1b - Review Hearing for Juvenile Placed on Probation and Committed; Determination; Considerations; Time of Review Hearing; Notice; Legal Counsel; Costs; Commitment Reports; Final Review; Imposition of Sentence for Adult Offender; Notice;...
Section 769.1c - Psychiatrist; Definition; Aid From State Hospitals.
Section 769.1d - Expense of Confinement in State Institutions.
Section 769.1e - Violations of Criminal Law; Licensing Sanctions; Report of Finding to Secretary of State; "License" Defined.
Section 769.1f - Expenses for Which Court May Order Person Convicted to Reimburse State or Local Unit of Government; Payment; Reimbursement as Condition of Probation or Parole; Enforcement of Order; Failure to Make Order Reimbursement; Definitions.
Section 769.1g - Offense Relating to Riot, Incitement to Riot, Unlawful Assembly or Civil Disorder Within Public Community College, College, or University Campus.
Section 769.1h - Consecutive or Concurrent Sentence.
Section 769.1j - Court Ordered Fine, Costs, or Assessments; Minimum Amounts; Definitions.
Section 769.1k - Imposition of Fine, Cost, or Assessment; Availability of Information to Defendant; Reports; Nonpayment of Costs.
Section 769.1l - Order of Restitution; Deduction; Payment to Court; Priority.
Section 769.2 - Repealed. 2015, Act 216, Eff. Mar. 14, 2016.
Section 769.2a - Persons Sentenced for Certain Crimes Not Eligible for Custodial Incarceration Outside State Correctional Facility or County Jail; “State Correctional Facility” Defined; Effect of Security Classification Waiver.
Section 769.3 - Conditional Sentence; Payment of Fine; Probation.
Section 769.4 - Conditional Sentence; Execution.
* * *