Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 769.25 - Criminal Defendant Less Than 18 Years; Circumstances; Imprisonment for Life Without Possibility of Parole; Violations; Motion; Response; Hearing; Record; Sentence.
Sec. 25.
(1) This section applies to a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of age at the time he or she committed an offense described in subsection (2) if either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The defendant is convicted of the offense on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section.
(b) The defendant was convicted of the offense before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section and either of the following applies:
(i) The case is still pending in the trial court or the applicable time periods for direct appellate review by state or federal courts have not expired.
(ii) On June 25, 2012 the case was pending in the trial court or the applicable time periods for direct appellate review by state or federal courts had not expired.
(2) The prosecuting attorney may file a motion under this section to sentence a defendant described in subsection (1) to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of any of the following violations:
(a) A violation of section 17764(7) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17764.
(b) A violation of section 16(5), 18(7), 316, 436(2)(e), or 543f of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.16, 750.18, 750.316, 750.436, and 750.543f.
(c) A violation of chapter XXXIII of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.200 to 750.212a.
(d) Any violation of law involving the death of another person for which parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law.
(3) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole for a case described in subsection (1)(a), the prosecuting attorney shall file the motion within 21 days after the defendant is convicted of that violation. If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole for a case described under subsection (1)(b), the prosecuting attorney shall file the motion within 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section. The motion shall specify the grounds on which the prosecuting attorney is requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.
(4) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subsection (3) within the time periods provided for in that subsection, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in subsection (9).
(5) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2) requesting that the individual be sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the individual shall file a response to the prosecution's motion within 14 days after receiving notice of the motion.
(6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, 576 US_____; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual's record while incarcerated.
(7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may consider evidence presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing hearing.
(8) Each victim shall be afforded the right under section 15 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.765, to appear before the court and make an oral impact statement at any sentencing or resentencing of the defendant under this section.
(9) If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.
(10) A defendant who is sentenced under this section shall be given credit for time already served but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant's minimum or maximum sentence.
History: Add. 2014, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Mar. 4, 2014 Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 769.25, which pertained to authorized imprisonment in reformatory at Ionia or Detroit house of correction instead of state prison of any male person convicted for first time of any offense other than rape, murder, or treason, was repealed by Act 256 of 1964, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 760 - 777 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Act 175 of 1927 - The Code of Criminal Procedure (760.1 - 777.69)
175-1927-IX - Chapter IX Judgment and Sentence (769.1...769.36)