Michigan Compiled Laws
Article IX - Finance and Taxation (Article IX § 1...§ 42)
Article IX § 8 Sales and Use Taxes.
Sec. 8.
Except as provided in this section, the Legislature shall not impose a sales tax on retailers at a rate of more than 4% of their gross taxable sales of tangible personal property.
Beginning May 1, 1994, the sales tax shall be imposed on retailers at an additional rate of 2% of their gross taxable sales of tangible personal property not exempt by law and the use tax at an additional rate of 2%. The proceeds of the sales and use taxes imposed at the additional rate of 2% shall be deposited in the state school aid fund established in section 11 of this article. The allocation of sales tax revenue required or authorized by sections 9 and 10 of this article does not apply to the revenue from the sales tax imposed at the additional rate of 2%.
No sales tax or use tax shall be charged or collected from and after January 1, 1975 on the sale or use of prescription drugs for human use, or on the sale or use of food for human consumption except in the case of prepared food intended for immediate consumption as defined by law. This provision shall not apply to alcoholic beverages.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IX, § 8, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. Initiated Law, approved Nov. 5, 1974, Eff. Dec. 21, 1974 ;-- Am. S.J.R. S, approved Mar. 15, 1994, Eff. Apr. 30, 1994 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. X, § 23.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IX § 1 Taxes for State Expenses.
Article IX § 2 Power of Taxation, Relinquishment.
Article IX § 3 Property Taxation; Uniformity; Assessments; Limitations; Classes; Approval of Legislature.
Article IX § 4 Exemption of Religious or Educational Nonprofit Organizations.
Article IX § 5 Assessment of Property of Public Service Businesses.
Article IX § 6 Real and Tangible Personal Property; Limitation on General Ad Valorem Taxes; Adoption and Alteration of Separate Tax Limitations; Exceptions to Limitations; Property Tax on School District Extending Into 2 or More Counties.
Article IX § 7 Income Tax.
Article IX § 9 Use of Specific Taxes on Fuels for Transportation Purposes; Authorization of Indebtedness and Issuance of Obligations.
Article IX § 10 Sales Tax; Distribution to Local Governments.
Article IX § 11 State School Aid Fund; Source; Distribution; Guarantee to Local School District.
Article IX § 12 Evidence of State Indebtedness.
Article IX § 13 Public Bodies, Borrowing Power.
Article IX § 14 State Borrowing; Short Term.
Article IX § 15 Long Term Borrowing by State.
Article IX § 16 State Loans to School Districts.
Article IX § 17 Payments From State Treasury.
Article IX § 18 State Credit.
Article IX § 19 Subscription to or Interest in Stock by State Prohibited; Exceptions.
Article IX § 20 Deposit of State Money in Certain Financial Institutions; Requirements.
Article IX § 21 Accounting for Public Moneys.
Article IX § 22 Examination and Adjustment of Claims Against State.
Article IX § 23 Financial Records; Statement of Revenues and Expenditures.
Article IX § 24 Public Pension Plans and Retirement Systems, Obligation.
Article IX § 25 Voter Approval of Increased Local Taxes; Prohibitions; Emergency Conditions; Repayment of Bonded Indebtedness Guaranteed; Implementation of Section.
Article IX § 26 Limitation on Taxes; Revenue Limit; Refunding or Transferring Excess Revenues; Exceptions to Revenue Limitation; Adjustment of State Revenue and Spending Limits.
Article IX § 27 Exceeding Revenue Limit; Conditions.
Article IX § 28 Limitation on Expenses of State Government.
Article IX § 29 State Financing of Activities or Services Required of Local Government by State Law.
Article IX § 30 Reduction of State Spending Paid to Units of Local Government.
Article IX § 31 Levying Tax or Increasing Rate of Existing Tax; Maximum Tax Rate on New Base; Increase in Assessed Valuation of Property; Exceptions to Limitations.
Article IX § 32 Suit to Enforce Sections 25 to 31.
Article IX § 33 Definitions Applicable to Sections 25 to 32.
Article IX § 34 Implementation of Sections 25 to 33.
Article IX § 35 Michigan Natural Resources Trust Fund.
Article IX § 35a Michigan State Parks Endowment Fund.
Article IX § 36 Tax on Tobacco Products; Dedication of Proceeds.
Article IX § 37 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund.
Article IX § 38 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Establishment.
Article IX § 39 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Administration of Trust Fund.
Article IX § 40 Michigan Conservation and Recreation Legacy Fund.
Article IX § 41 Michigan Game and Fish Protection Trust Fund.
Article IX § 42 Michigan Nongame Fish and Wildlife Trust Fund.