Michigan Compiled Laws
Article IX - Finance and Taxation (Article IX § 1...§ 42)
Article IX § 26 Limitation on Taxes; Revenue Limit; Refunding or Transferring Excess Revenues; Exceptions to Revenue Limitation; Adjustment of State Revenue and Spending Limits.
Sec. 26.
There is hereby established a limit on the total amount of taxes which may be imposed by the legislature in any fiscal year on the taxpayers of this state. This limit shall not be changed without approval of the majority of the qualified electors voting thereon, as provided for in Article 12 of the Constitution. Effective with fiscal year 1979-1980, and for each fiscal year thereafter, the legislature shall not impose taxes of any kind which, together with all other revenues of the state, federal aid excluded, exceed the revenue limit established in this section. The revenue limit shall be equal to the product of the ratio of Total State Revenues in fiscal year 1978-79 divided by the Personal Income of Michigan in calendar year 1977 multiplied by the Personal Income of Michigan in either the prior calendar year or the average of Personal Income of Michigan in the previous three calendar years, whichever is greater.
For any fiscal year in the event that Total State Revenues exceed the revenue limit established in this section by 1% or more, the excess revenues shall be refunded pro rata based on the liability reported on the Michigan income tax and single business tax (or its successor tax or taxes) annual returns filed following the close of such fiscal year. If the excess is less than 1%, this excess may be transferred to the State Budget Stabilization Fund.
The revenue limitation established in this section shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds, approved by the voters and authorized under Section 15 of this Article, and loans to school districts authorized under Section 16 of this Article.
If responsibility for funding a program or programs is transferred from one level of government to another, as a consequence of constitutional amendment, the state revenue and spending limits may be adjusted to accommodate such change, provided that the total revenue authorized for collection by both state and local governments does not exceed that amount which would have been authorized without such change.
History: Add. Initiated Law, approved Nov. 7, 1978, Eff. Dec. 23, 1978 Popular Name: Rainy Day Fund
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IX § 1 Taxes for State Expenses.
Article IX § 2 Power of Taxation, Relinquishment.
Article IX § 3 Property Taxation; Uniformity; Assessments; Limitations; Classes; Approval of Legislature.
Article IX § 4 Exemption of Religious or Educational Nonprofit Organizations.
Article IX § 5 Assessment of Property of Public Service Businesses.
Article IX § 6 Real and Tangible Personal Property; Limitation on General Ad Valorem Taxes; Adoption and Alteration of Separate Tax Limitations; Exceptions to Limitations; Property Tax on School District Extending Into 2 or More Counties.
Article IX § 7 Income Tax.
Article IX § 8 Sales and Use Taxes.
Article IX § 9 Use of Specific Taxes on Fuels for Transportation Purposes; Authorization of Indebtedness and Issuance of Obligations.
Article IX § 10 Sales Tax; Distribution to Local Governments.
Article IX § 11 State School Aid Fund; Source; Distribution; Guarantee to Local School District.
Article IX § 12 Evidence of State Indebtedness.
Article IX § 13 Public Bodies, Borrowing Power.
Article IX § 14 State Borrowing; Short Term.
Article IX § 15 Long Term Borrowing by State.
Article IX § 16 State Loans to School Districts.
Article IX § 17 Payments From State Treasury.
Article IX § 18 State Credit.
Article IX § 19 Subscription to or Interest in Stock by State Prohibited; Exceptions.
Article IX § 20 Deposit of State Money in Certain Financial Institutions; Requirements.
Article IX § 21 Accounting for Public Moneys.
Article IX § 22 Examination and Adjustment of Claims Against State.
Article IX § 23 Financial Records; Statement of Revenues and Expenditures.
Article IX § 24 Public Pension Plans and Retirement Systems, Obligation.
Article IX § 25 Voter Approval of Increased Local Taxes; Prohibitions; Emergency Conditions; Repayment of Bonded Indebtedness Guaranteed; Implementation of Section.
Article IX § 27 Exceeding Revenue Limit; Conditions.
Article IX § 28 Limitation on Expenses of State Government.
Article IX § 29 State Financing of Activities or Services Required of Local Government by State Law.
Article IX § 30 Reduction of State Spending Paid to Units of Local Government.
Article IX § 31 Levying Tax or Increasing Rate of Existing Tax; Maximum Tax Rate on New Base; Increase in Assessed Valuation of Property; Exceptions to Limitations.
Article IX § 32 Suit to Enforce Sections 25 to 31.
Article IX § 33 Definitions Applicable to Sections 25 to 32.
Article IX § 34 Implementation of Sections 25 to 33.
Article IX § 35 Michigan Natural Resources Trust Fund.
Article IX § 35a Michigan State Parks Endowment Fund.
Article IX § 36 Tax on Tobacco Products; Dedication of Proceeds.
Article IX § 37 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund.
Article IX § 38 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Establishment.
Article IX § 39 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Administration of Trust Fund.
Article IX § 40 Michigan Conservation and Recreation Legacy Fund.
Article IX § 41 Michigan Game and Fish Protection Trust Fund.
Article IX § 42 Michigan Nongame Fish and Wildlife Trust Fund.